KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Por resolución judicial de interdicción

English translation: mandatory loss of rights/ injunction by court decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Por resolución judicial de interdicción
English translation:mandatory loss of rights/ injunction by court decision
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

18:06 Jan 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Por resolución judicial de interdicción
El ejercicio de la ciudadanía se suspende:
1. **Por resolución judicial de interdicción**.
2. Por sentencia con pena privativa de la libertad.
3. Por sentencia con inhabilitación de los derechos políticos.

Can I simply say “by a court decision”?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
mandatory loss of rights (by court decision)
Explanation:




I would say that

Efectos de la Interdicción

La interdicción judicial tiene como efecto inmediato la perdida de la capacidad relativamente o abosolutamente según lo determine el juzgador.

¿Qué es la Interdicción?

La Interdicción es un proceso judicial por el cual el juez declara a una persona incapaz (no capaz) para ejercer sus derechos.

Dado que esta persona no podrá ejercer sus derechos por sí misma, deberá tener un representante. En el caso de los menores de edad, ese representante es conocido como "tutor"

En el caso de las personas mayores de edad, el juez le asigna un "curador".






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 18:26:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

mandatory injunction by court decision



FTC Obtains Stipulated Preliminary Injunction Against Platinum Credit Card Business

Court Action Requires Companies to Comply with Telemarketing Sales Rule and Halt Deceptive Practices Against English and Hispanic Consumers

The Federal Trade Commission has charged Platinum Universal, LLC, its principals, and its successor, Pulsar Data, Inc. with violating the FTC Act and the Telemarketing Sales Rule (“TSR”) in connection with the offer of credit cards to consumers for an advance fee. The FTC alleges that the Hollywood, Florida-based defendants falsely represented to English- and Spanish-speaking consumers that they would obtain a credit card after paying the defendants a fee, when, in fact, consumers did not receive a credit card. The defendants have stipulated to a preliminary injunction, which was entered by the Court on November 18, 2003. The injunction, which will be in effect until the court issues a final ruling on the FTC\'s allegations, addresses the practices alleged in the FTC\'s complaint. The injunction will prevent the defendants from misrepresenting that after paying the defendants a fee, consumers will or are likely to receive a credit card; from requesting or receiving payment of a fee in advance of consumers obtaining a credit card, when the defendants have guaranteed or represented a high likelihood of success in obtaining or arranging the acquisition of a credit card for such consumers; and from failing to comply with the Telemarketing Sales Rule. Under the terms of the injunction, the court appointed Gerald Wald to monitor all of the past, present and future activities, assets and financial transactions of the corporate defendants. Accordingly, the Monitor shall have unfettered access to all information he deems necessary to carry out his duties as outlined in the order.

The FTC’s complaint names as defendants Platinum Universal and Pulsar Data, both doing business as Universal Card Services and Universal MasterCard (collectively “Platinum”), and Jeffrey A. Ullman and Steven M. Ketover. The complaint alleges that the defendants offer guaranteed, pre-approved “Universal MasterCard” credit cards through cold calls and advertisements on television, radio, and over the Internet, including ads directed at the Hispanic community. The defendants tell consumers that if they pay a one-time processing fee in advance, they will receive a credit card with a credit limit up to $2,500, regardless of credit history and without a credit check, according to the FTC. The fee ranges from $99 to $200. Consumers who pay the advance fee, according to the FTC, do not receive the promised credit card. Instead, some consumers received a “stored value” card – a reloadable prepaid card rather than an extension of credit – while others receive nothing at all. In some instances, the defendants send instructions to consumers on how to obtain the stored value card. None of the consumers receive the promised “Universal MasterCard” credit card, the FTC alleges.


La FTC Obtiene Una Estipulación De Interdicción Preliminar Contra La Operación
Comercial De Las Tarjetas De Crédito Platinum La Acción de la Corte ...
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Thank you all and in particular Alice for your immense effort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5final resolution in insanity or related proceedings
buadog
5judicial interdictionSery
4court order forfeiting citizenshipxxxKirstyMacC
4mandatory loss of rights (by court decision)
Alicia Jordá
3by judicial resolution of indiction
Indiana
2by court order for prohibition
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandatory loss of rights (by court decision)


Explanation:




I would say that

Efectos de la Interdicción

La interdicción judicial tiene como efecto inmediato la perdida de la capacidad relativamente o abosolutamente según lo determine el juzgador.

¿Qué es la Interdicción?

La Interdicción es un proceso judicial por el cual el juez declara a una persona incapaz (no capaz) para ejercer sus derechos.

Dado que esta persona no podrá ejercer sus derechos por sí misma, deberá tener un representante. En el caso de los menores de edad, ese representante es conocido como "tutor"

En el caso de las personas mayores de edad, el juez le asigna un "curador".






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 18:26:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

mandatory injunction by court decision



FTC Obtains Stipulated Preliminary Injunction Against Platinum Credit Card Business

Court Action Requires Companies to Comply with Telemarketing Sales Rule and Halt Deceptive Practices Against English and Hispanic Consumers

The Federal Trade Commission has charged Platinum Universal, LLC, its principals, and its successor, Pulsar Data, Inc. with violating the FTC Act and the Telemarketing Sales Rule (“TSR”) in connection with the offer of credit cards to consumers for an advance fee. The FTC alleges that the Hollywood, Florida-based defendants falsely represented to English- and Spanish-speaking consumers that they would obtain a credit card after paying the defendants a fee, when, in fact, consumers did not receive a credit card. The defendants have stipulated to a preliminary injunction, which was entered by the Court on November 18, 2003. The injunction, which will be in effect until the court issues a final ruling on the FTC\'s allegations, addresses the practices alleged in the FTC\'s complaint. The injunction will prevent the defendants from misrepresenting that after paying the defendants a fee, consumers will or are likely to receive a credit card; from requesting or receiving payment of a fee in advance of consumers obtaining a credit card, when the defendants have guaranteed or represented a high likelihood of success in obtaining or arranging the acquisition of a credit card for such consumers; and from failing to comply with the Telemarketing Sales Rule. Under the terms of the injunction, the court appointed Gerald Wald to monitor all of the past, present and future activities, assets and financial transactions of the corporate defendants. Accordingly, the Monitor shall have unfettered access to all information he deems necessary to carry out his duties as outlined in the order.

The FTC’s complaint names as defendants Platinum Universal and Pulsar Data, both doing business as Universal Card Services and Universal MasterCard (collectively “Platinum”), and Jeffrey A. Ullman and Steven M. Ketover. The complaint alleges that the defendants offer guaranteed, pre-approved “Universal MasterCard” credit cards through cold calls and advertisements on television, radio, and over the Internet, including ads directed at the Hispanic community. The defendants tell consumers that if they pay a one-time processing fee in advance, they will receive a credit card with a credit limit up to $2,500, regardless of credit history and without a credit check, according to the FTC. The fee ranges from $99 to $200. Consumers who pay the advance fee, according to the FTC, do not receive the promised credit card. Instead, some consumers received a “stored value” card – a reloadable prepaid card rather than an extension of credit – while others receive nothing at all. In some instances, the defendants send instructions to consumers on how to obtain the stored value card. None of the consumers receive the promised “Universal MasterCard” credit card, the FTC alleges.


La FTC Obtiene Una Estipulación De Interdicción Preliminar Contra La Operación
Comercial De Las Tarjetas De Crédito Platinum La Acción de la Corte ...


Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940
Grading comment
Thank you all and in particular Alice for your immense effort!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Por resolución judicial de interdicción
judicial interdiction


Explanation:
Judicial Interdiction

Cabanellas-Hoague lo describe así:

Legal deprivation of civilian rights or deprivation of right to practice profession, suspension from position (e.g. as a result of incapacity of a mental defective person).

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by judicial resolution of indiction


Explanation:
exp.

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court order forfeiting citizenship


Explanation:
Not a restraining or prohibitory injunction,as it looks like, but a 'court 'stripping' order.


    www2.law.cornell.edu/.../doc/%7Bt28525%7D/ hit_headings/words=4/pageitems=%7Bbody%7D
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Por resolución judicial de interdicción
by court order for prohibition


Explanation:
"by court order for prohibition"

an alternative possibility

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
final resolution in insanity or related proceedings


Explanation:
at least in Arg. "interdictos" are a wide category of both the insane-demented but also other individuals who may be limited in the exercise of their rights (drug addicts, alcoholics, customary squanderers) and are appointed a guardian to avoid them from hurting themselves or their estate.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171