KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

de palabra

English translation: verbal agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de palabra
English translation:verbal agreement
Entered by: aivars

18:53 Jan 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: de palabra
"..pero se logró (de palabra) bajar sus pretenciones as ARS XXXXX.

In the sense of "acuerdo de palabra" as opposed to "acuerdo escrito". Thank you.
aivars
Argentina
verbal agreement
Explanation:
as opposed to written agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 18:59:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also if it goes between brackets (verbally)
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11verbal agreement
Alicia Jordá
5 +1oral agreement
Dominique de Izaguirre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
verbal agreement


Explanation:
as opposed to written agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 18:59:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also if it goes between brackets (verbally)

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
0 min
  -> thank you rhandler!

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: and the parenthesis would read (verbally), right?
6 mins
  -> sure, thank you carlosdl!

agree  Will Matter: also acceptable.
15 mins
  -> thank you willmater!

agree  Andres Pacheco
27 mins
  -> thank you Andrés!

agree  carlos bliffeld: IT APPEARS TO BE THE MOST ACCURATE TRANSLATION
1 hr
  -> thank you Carlos!

agree  PB Trans
3 hrs
  -> thank you Pina!

agree  Henry Hinds: "Verbally" as Carlos has pointed out, in ( ).
6 hrs
  -> thank you Henry, regards!

agree  percebilla: they reached a verbal agreement
12 hrs
  -> thank you percebilla!

agree  Adam Thomson
16 hrs
  -> thank you Adam!

agree  nothing
17 hrs
  -> thank you nothing!

agree  margaret caulfield
1 day 19 hrs
  -> thank you margaret!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oral agreement


Explanation:
as opposed to *written agreement*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-16 18:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OISS - Oral Agreement Example
Close Window. Example of Oral Agreement (For Employees With No Contract). ... SUMMARY
OF ORAL AGREEMENT. For X Position (use payroll title) for Dr. X. ...
www.unr.edu/oiss/h1oral.html

1HomeREBATE - Real Estate Glossary Oral agreement
... ORAL AGREEMENT. ... Oral agreement Contractual provisions that are not in writing
and are usually not legally binding in real estate transactions. ...
glossary.1homerebate.com/ glossary_search.php?term=Oral%20agreement

Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
15 mins
  -> Thank you, willmatter!