KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

perención

English translation: prescription


21:17 Jan 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: perención
Decision of a Patents Office. Perención de un contrato de uso de marcas comerciales.
Asuncion Ferrer
English translation:prescription
Explanation:
prescription of a trademark use contract.
Selected response from:

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3prescription
Carlos Diaz de Leon
3(barring by) lapse of a contract to use trade marks/commercial brandsxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(barring by) lapse of a contract to use trade marks/commercial brands


Explanation:
REGISTERED patents and trademarks can lapse by non-use and going out of circulation.

An 'opposer' can claim they have been extinguished in order to go on and register his own or use the lapsed brands without paying a penny.

Butterworth's dict in another context: perencion de la instancia: 'lapse of a lawsuit due to inactivity'.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prescription


Explanation:
prescription of a trademark use contract.

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181