KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

reaseguradoras

English translation: reinsurer company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reaseguradora
English translation:reinsurer company

07:51 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Concession Contract
Spanish term or phrase: reaseguradoras
El concesionario se asegurara que en cada poliza contratada con sujecion al presente anexo sea colocada y mantenida a traves de corredores de seguros y con aseguradoras y reaseguradoras de la ciudad capital o del extranjero en caso no pueda contratarse en el mercado....
monica
reinsurers
Explanation:
reasegurador = reinsurer (corporate body,which shares in the insurance cover given by the insurer)
assuming company = the company accepting a reinsurance
accepting office = an insurance company that accepts a reinsurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-20 08:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.monumentinsurance.co.uk/insurers.htm
Monument Website Insurers and reinsurers
Our reinsurance and retrocession experts are highly experienced at analysing and modeling our clients\' reinsurance requirements and at proposing new risk mitigation strategies.
Our solutions cover the spectrum, within our chosen areas of expertise, from facultative placements through quota share and non-proportional protections and other more specialized products such as reinstatement premium protections.

We have a proven track record of creating innovative reinsurance solutions utilizing high quality security in London, Bermuda and other major international markets

Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9reinsurers
Katerina Kallitsi
5 -1ReassurancesxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Reassurances


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rantes: not in this sense
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
reinsurers


Explanation:
reasegurador = reinsurer (corporate body,which shares in the insurance cover given by the insurer)
assuming company = the company accepting a reinsurance
accepting office = an insurance company that accepts a reinsurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-20 08:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.monumentinsurance.co.uk/insurers.htm
Monument Website Insurers and reinsurers
Our reinsurance and retrocession experts are highly experienced at analysing and modeling our clients\' reinsurance requirements and at proposing new risk mitigation strategies.
Our solutions cover the spectrum, within our chosen areas of expertise, from facultative placements through quota share and non-proportional protections and other more specialized products such as reinstatement premium protections.

We have a proven track record of creating innovative reinsurance solutions utilizing high quality security in London, Bermuda and other major international markets



Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Marijke Singer
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Marijke

agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa

agree  Rantes
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxcmwilliams
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  adamk
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  MPTierno: reinsurers o reinsurance companies
7 hrs
  -> Por supuesto, Gracias

agree  Pamela Peralta: It is "insurance and reinsurance companies" in this case.
8 hrs
  -> That's correct. Thanks, Pamela