KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

MESA ELECTORAL

English translation: voting precinct


18:38 Jan 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: MESA ELECTORAL
PARA ACTUAR COMO TESTIGO ELECTORAL ANTE LA MEDA NUMERO 17
Rantes
English translation:voting precinct
Explanation:
... his or her name and residence address are added to the database of eligible voters and he or she is also assigned to a "voting precinct" ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 18:58:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



To be eligible to vote in a particular district in California a person must be a resident of that district, a U.S. citizen, at least 18 years old, and not in prison or on parole for conviction of a felony. When a person registers to vote, his or her name and residence address are added to the database of eligible voters and he or she is also assigned to a ***voting precinct*** and to the appropriate election districts
Selected response from:

Eugenia Rodriguez
United States
Grading comment
THANK YOU ALL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Electoral board
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
5 +2voting precinctEugenia Rodriguez
4 +2Polling Place
Pamela Peralta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Electoral board


Explanation:
Mostly used for election processes, word "mesa" is replaced by "board" which best suits for this context, good day!

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
6 mins
  -> Thanks Davorka!

agree  Refugio
26 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth!

agree  Gabo Pena
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tauros!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voting precinct


Explanation:
... his or her name and residence address are added to the database of eligible voters and he or she is also assigned to a "voting precinct" ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 18:58:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



To be eligible to vote in a particular district in California a person must be a resident of that district, a U.S. citizen, at least 18 years old, and not in prison or on parole for conviction of a felony. When a person registers to vote, his or her name and residence address are added to the database of eligible voters and he or she is also assigned to a ***voting precinct*** and to the appropriate election districts


Eugenia Rodriguez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
THANK YOU ALL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Good.
1 hr

agree  Arina Diaz
1 hr

neutral  lincasanova: the precinct is a geographical area whereas the polling place is where you place your vote (mesa electoral)
1 day59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Polling Place


Explanation:
Para mí una mesa electoral es una de miles que se ubican para que las personas en edad de votar vayan, de acuerdo a su distrito. La mesa tiene un presidente y como 2 o 3 personeros.

Purves for School Board - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This November, Fairfax County will require over 2,000 citizens to staff our polling places. As always, the Electoral Board is seeking competent individuals to ... members.cox.net/votepurves/MISCEL/voterinfo.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Voter Registration and Elections - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Board is composed of three appointed members who are responsible for running elections in the county, including hiring pollworkers, choosing polling places, ...
www.loudoun.gov/government/voting.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Henrico County Voter Registration - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... within the County of Henrico; assist Electoral Board in securing election officials, polling places, recommending precinct boundaries and election preparation. ...
www.co.henrico.va.us/registrar/aboutus.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

JURADO NACIONAL DE ELECCIONES: Pilar de la Democracia
... a su mesa otorgada por el presidente de mesa de sufragio ... gob.pe © Derechos Reservados 2002- Jurado Nacional de Elecciones del Perú Resolución recomendada ...
www.jne.gob.pe/dispensas.php - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Te aconsejo que te asegures bien antes de ponerlo en tu traducción.
Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Also good.
10 mins
  -> Gracias Henry :)

agree  lincasanova
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Lincasanova :)