KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Colegio/instituto Experimental

English translation: experimental high school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colegio/instituto experimental
English translation:experimental high school
Entered by: ACCURATE77

23:45 Jan 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Notarization
Spanish term or phrase: Colegio/instituto Experimental
CONTEXT: Acta de Matricula
I prefer a translator from Ecuador or familiar with school papers from Ecuador, particularly in Cuenca.

I translated this term ignoring the "experimental" term, and just translated the institute part because this is a secondary education institution.
ACCURATE77
Experimental High School
Explanation:
Asi es como lo llaman en los EEUU. Aqui te muestro una link de "Baltimore Experimental High School" website.
Selected response from:

Eliana Owens
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your very useful reference
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Experimental High School
Eliana Owens
5pioneer (secondary) schoolmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pioneer (secondary) school


Explanation:
My opinion. Good luck!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Experimental High School


Explanation:
Asi es como lo llaman en los EEUU. Aqui te muestro una link de "Baltimore Experimental High School" website.


    Reference: http://habitat.igc.org/projects/behs.htm
Eliana Owens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your very useful reference

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 day21 hrs