jurisprudencia única

English translation: single jurisprudential precedent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jurisprudencia única
English translation:single jurisprudential precedent
Entered by: Carina Arias

02:08 Jan 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: jurisprudencia única
I suppose it refers to all cases ruled in the same way, as if judges were unanimous in their decisions
Carina Arias
Argentina
single jurisprudential precedent
Explanation:
only one case...IMO
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Gracias mil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2single jurisprudential precedent
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1unique jurisprudence
Edward Lum


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jurisprudencia única
unique jurisprudence


Explanation:
O quizás "sole jurisprudence" en este contexto en vez de "case laws" o"court precedents".

United Nations Commission on International Trade Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The role and regulation of international commercial arbitration in Argentina. ... The unique jurisprudence of letters of credit: Its origins and sources. ...
www.uncitral.org/english/bibliography/ bibliography2003-2004-e.htm

Awards - Spanish Law
... As it is not the Supreme Court the body that deals with this matter, we have not a sole jurisprudence on what the reaction of the courts is, in front of the ...
cour-europe-arbitrage.org/awardslaw.htm

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tauros

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single jurisprudential precedent


Explanation:
only one case...IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Gracias mil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Yes, but... what is IMO? Or HTH? I think you used that one before
14 mins
  -> in my opinion..used what before? IMO? I say it a lot. We may be coming to visit the islands soon. Really. A concrete possibility..I'll let you know!

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: single legal precedent i.e. case
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search