sentence

English translation: It is correct

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
Las condiciones económicas pactadas en los acuerdos de distribución y/o inversión específicos se entenderán subsumidas dentro de las condiciones generales establecidas en el presente Acuerdo.

The economic conditions agreed by virtue of each particular distribution and /or investment agreement shall be understood as included within the general conditions layed down in the present Agreement.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 17
Zubimendi
Spain
English translation:It is correct
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 22:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subsumir.
(De sub- y el lat. sumĕre, tomar).
1. tr. Incluir algo como componente en una síntesis o clasificación más abarcadora.
2. tr. Considerar algo como parte de un conjunto más amplio o como caso particular sometido a un principio o norma general.

Según www.rae.es el Diccionario de la Real Academia.

Era la única palabra que te podría generar dudas.

SAludos.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Correct, except...
Esther Hermida
5It is correct
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is correct


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 22:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subsumir.
(De sub- y el lat. sumĕre, tomar).
1. tr. Incluir algo como componente en una síntesis o clasificación más abarcadora.
2. tr. Considerar algo como parte de un conjunto más amplio o como caso particular sometido a un principio o norma general.

Según www.rae.es el Diccionario de la Real Academia.

Era la única palabra que te podría generar dudas.

SAludos.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1018

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Correct, except...


Explanation:
layed down(low register)instead use: Set forth in this...or...as stated in this...


Just my .19 cents worth!

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157