elevado a público

English translation: notarisized; engrossed as a public deed under seal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elevado a público
English translation:notarisized; engrossed as a public deed under seal
Entered by: elisa9999

09:14 Jan 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: elevado a público
(Poder del representante)

"Hace uso del poder concreto que le tiene conferido la Comisión Ejecutiva, elevado a público en escritura autorizada por mí..."
elisa9999
notaris/zed; (approx). engrossed as a public deed under seal
Explanation:
La Cuevas and Hoague: 'converted into a public document'.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5recorded
Henry Hinds
5published; made public; disclosed
Marian Greenfield
4 +1set forth in public deed/instrument executed by me
Sery
5put on record/made public
María T. Vargas
3 +1notaris/zed; (approx). engrossed as a public deed under seal
xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elevado a público
published; made public; disclosed


Explanation:
in your context, I would say published is the best choice

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elevado a público
put on record/made public


Explanation:
Dic. jurídico Alcaráz Varó

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 650

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elevado a público
set forth in public deed/instrument executed by me


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notaris/zed; (approx). engrossed as a public deed under seal


Explanation:
La Cuevas and Hoague: 'converted into a public document'.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: "put into proper form" before a Notary.
40 mins
  -> You were right.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recorded


Explanation:
(recorded as a document of public record) - USA


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search