KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

persona dificil

English translation: a difficult person / a real pain (colloq.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:persona dificil
English translation:a difficult person / a real pain (colloq.)
Entered by: aivars

01:34 Jan 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: persona dificil
El dueño , era sin duda una persona dificil.
aivars
Argentina
a difficult person
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

xxxjmf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17a difficult person
xxxjmf
5 +2difficult person
Henry Hinds
5the owner was, however, an awkward person
jsalazar
3a real pain (BE)
xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
a difficult person


Explanation:
ok

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: By all means!
0 min
  -> glad you agree!!

agree  gmedina
2 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
15 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: yup
35 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
38 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 hr

agree  Clara Fuentes
1 hr

agree  SusyZ
1 hr

agree  JH Trads
2 hrs

agree  Lillian Julber
2 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
3 hrs

agree  Krokodil
12 hrs

agree  nothing
14 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
19 hrs

agree  Gabo Pena
1 day 22 hrs

agree  Nado2002
2 days 22 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
difficult person


Explanation:
YA


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Clara (lento pero seguro).

agree  Nado2002
2 days 22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a real pain (BE)


Explanation:
a. coll. take on the landlord.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TREX2: to be able to use such a colloquial expression more context would be needed
1 day 3 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the owner was, however, an awkward person


Explanation:
"an awkward person" quiere decir una persona que es dificil en el sentido de que (tal vez sin querer)crea dificultades, no facilita las cosas, siempre encuentra razones porque no puedes hacer algo y es dificil de complacer.

jsalazar
United Kingdom