KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

robo en grado de consumado calificado

English translation: consummated aggravated robbery


16:13 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Mexican law
Spanish term or phrase: robo en grado de consumado calificado
"...presuntos responsables en la comisión del delito de Robo en grado Consumado, Calificado..."

Also appears without the comma ("robo en grado de consumado calificado").

The crime involves armed highway robbery and impersonating police officers, so "aggravated larceny" doesn't seem to cover it.
Ari Nuncio
United States
English translation:consummated aggravated robbery
Explanation:
"...presuntos responsables en la comisión del delito de Robo en grado Consumado, Calificado

"...suspects in the commission of the crime of Consummated Aggravated Robbery

Normally in the USA one would just say either "Attempted" or just the name of the crime itself, it being understood in the latter case that it was not just an attempt, it was also consummated.

However, here it should be specified.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-03-29 17:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have encountered \"en grado Consumado\" before and handled it as above, but it is hard to find an established equivalent in US law because I have not seen an equivalent phrase used there. It is used in Mexico to contrast with \"en grado de tentativa\", translated as \"attempted\" (name of crime). Often it is not used at all, they just name the crime and it is understood to have been consummated.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Henry: I decided to go with "aggravated robbery." The phrase got more than 8,000 hits in the UK. You're right about "consumado." It's unnecessary in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5consummated aggravated robbery
Henry Hinds
4robbery as a choate (completed) aggravated offencexxxKirstyMacC
4Qualified Severe Robbery (Offense) Grade
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2habitualstatutory burglaryGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qualified Severe Robbery (Offense) Grade


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
robbery as a choate (completed) aggravated offence


Explanation:
Robbery is theft(BE -> larceny AE) with violence or the threat of force: see s.8 of the UK Theft Act 1968.

Choate is the completed or 'consummated' offence. Attempted robbery is an 'inchoate' offence.

I believe impersonating police officers would be an aggravating factor.

See also my ProZ.Com answer to en grado de consumado.

'INTRODUCTION The Inchoate or incomplete offence of "Attempt" is not
a crime by itself. ... Discuss the Inchoate Offence of Attempt. Note! ...'



    www.cheathouse.com/ eview/30673-discuss-the-inchoate-offence-of-attempt.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consummated aggravated robbery


Explanation:
"...presuntos responsables en la comisión del delito de Robo en grado Consumado, Calificado

"...suspects in the commission of the crime of Consummated Aggravated Robbery

Normally in the USA one would just say either "Attempted" or just the name of the crime itself, it being understood in the latter case that it was not just an attempt, it was also consummated.

However, here it should be specified.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-03-29 17:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have encountered \"en grado Consumado\" before and handled it as above, but it is hard to find an established equivalent in US law because I have not seen an equivalent phrase used there. It is used in Mexico to contrast with \"en grado de tentativa\", translated as \"attempted\" (name of crime). Often it is not used at all, they just name the crime and it is understood to have been consummated.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Henry: I decided to go with "aggravated robbery." The phrase got more than 8,000 hits in the UK. You're right about "consumado." It's unnecessary in English.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
habitualstatutory burglary


Explanation:
=8^T

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 17:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

habitual statutory burglary

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312