KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Carta Poder

English translation: power of attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carta poder
English translation:power of attorney
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

07:15 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Carta Poder
A continuacion enumero los requisitos para el reconicimiento de la personeria juridica segun als nuevas disposiciones:

-) Carta Poder a favor del apoderado legal que debe ser un profesional del derecho.

comment: I just think that saying "Power of attorney in favor of the legal power of attorney ..." is to redundant...does anyone have any other suggestions?...I appreciate your help.
alexandra123
power of attorney
Explanation:
You are absolutely right!
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5power of attorney
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5power of attorney in favor of the legal representative?Kenneth Powers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
power of attorney


Explanation:
You are absolutely right!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
3 mins
  -> Gracias, amigo

agree  DSal: power of attorney favoring a legal representative that must be a lawyer... In other words they want the power of attorney to only go to a lawyer, this is customary in latin countries......
1 hr

agree  Monica Segal
5 hrs

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
7 hrs

agree  Rene Garcia: This is correct. No fear.
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power of attorney in favor of the legal representative?


Explanation:
... who must be a "law professional", this is the only part I would have any doubts on, depends on thier meaning of profesional de derecho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-10 07:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does it make sense that the representative must be a lawyer?

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114