KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

senyor

English translation: mister


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:senyor
English translation:mister
Entered by: Camara

08:48 Sep 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: senyor
In a legal document (legal action against the Town hall for declaring an application for a licence void). The layout is SENYOR, followed by the usual details of individuals, addresses, powers, etc then ALEGACIONES, i.e. the accusaations that are amde against teh Town hall. See below...

What is the English equivalent?


SENYOR

"XXXX, S.L." domiciled in , at XXXX, Tax Number (CIF) XXXXXXX, and acting in its name and representation, MS. XXXXXXXXX, of XXXXXXXX nationality, with passport number XXXXXXXX, in her capacity as the empowered Legal Representative of the Company, como mejor proceda, DECLARES:

That he has received from the Town Hall of XXXXXX the attached notification, which DECLARES as EXPIRED the procedure initiated for the purpose of requesting a license to open offices in XXXXXXXXX in conformance with the Memorandum and Project submitted at the Municipal Offices of the Eixample District.

Believing that the declared Resolution is contrary to law and prejudicial to the interests of XXXXXXXXXX, within the time limit and in the appropriate manner this present claim is made on the basis of the following:

ALLEGATIONS

ONE.- As indicated above, and for the purpose of establishing the offices of XXXXXXXXXXXXX, X was leased, and the corresponding Municipal Licence was requested........
xxxLia Fail
Spain
mister
Explanation:
In this case I would use Mr. Or Mister
but here are all the translations of Senyor.
owner:de bienes
master: de criados
mister: delante del apellido
Sir: en oracion directa pero frecuentemente no se usa
My Lord: noble
dear Sir : en carta

Selected response from:

Maria McCollum
Grading comment
It wasn't clear at all my question, but eventually I deduced that teh kegal lketter was in fact ADDRESSED to the MAYOR, hence the title SENYOR slap in the middle of the page, as an honorific salutation. I finally translated it as HONOURABLE MAYOR
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Attorney of Record. Mr. or Mrs.Maria McCollum
5Owner of record. Mr.Maria McCollum
5misterMaria McCollum
4Mr
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mister


Explanation:
In this case I would use Mr. Or Mister
but here are all the translations of Senyor.
owner:de bienes
master: de criados
mister: delante del apellido
Sir: en oracion directa pero frecuentemente no se usa
My Lord: noble
dear Sir : en carta




    own experience as a translator of old castillian for genealogy and legal purposes documents dated as far as 1400.
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
It wasn't clear at all my question, but eventually I deduced that teh kegal lketter was in fact ADDRESSED to the MAYOR, hence the title SENYOR slap in the middle of the page, as an honorific salutation. I finally translated it as HONOURABLE MAYOR

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Owner of record. Mr.


Explanation:
hello, it is me again. I found something that will fit the purpose much better than Mr.

Titular de licencia: Holder of a permit.
" Owner of record " > translated back in spanish , propietario registrado.

OWNER OF RECORD
MR. o MRS. "XXXX, S.L." domiciled in , at XXXX, Tax Number (CIF) XXXXXXX, and acting in its name and representation, MS. XXXXXXXXX, of XXXXXXXX nationality, with.....


    diccionario de terminos legales
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Attorney of Record. Mr. or Mrs.


Explanation:
Okay it is me one more time.... This is a challenging one (I love it)
Looking again at the context I read...
,... in her capacity as the empowered Legal Representative of the Company, como mejor proceda, DECLARES:

It seems to be the lawyer or legal representative. Some ideas below:

Abogado de record ( PR) attorney of record.
You can also use:
Attorney at Law: Procurador judicial.
Attorney in fact: procurador
Attorney of record: abogado que consta.

Well, I'm sure about all the other ones, but this is a tittle.... of course do not forget to put the title Mr or Mrs. in front of the name, I have not changed my mind about that one Senyor is Mister.





    Legal term dictionary
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mr


Explanation:
As you put Eixample (the district I live in in Barcelona), senyor here is simply the Catalan for señor. I'm no expert on Catalan, but after checking with google "senyor" appears on loads on Catalan pages

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584