KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en su momento

English translation: duly (submit something)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en su momento (presentar algo)
English translation:duly (submit something)

08:54 Sep 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: en su momento
...de conformidad con la Memoria y Proyecto EN SU MOMENTO entregados en las Oficinas municiplaes....
xxxLia Fail
Spain
already filed with
Explanation:
Actually, "en su momento" generally means "before" + "timely/ duly" + "already", all of them together.

But most of all, it means "before". However, I would not chose "previously" because, to me, it denotes a contrast with "today". But I don't know, I'm not a native English speaker. You tell me! :-)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Olmos Herbin
Grading comment
you gave me the clue. see terms below
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2previouslyLee Penya
5 +1submitted in its day
Parrot
5It's a filler phrase; leave it out.xxxJon Zuber
5already filed with
Cecilia Olmos Herbin
5timelyLafuente
na +1at the appropriate time
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
at the appropriate time


Explanation:
pursuant to the Management Report (or Annual Report, depending on the context)and Plan filed with the municipal offices at the appropriate time

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill: Thank you
4169 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
previously


Explanation:
The Harper Collins Spanish-English Dictionary suggests "in its time" referring to the past and "in due course" for the future. Your text implies that these items were already delivered, so I would simply use "previously."


    Harper Collins Spanish-English Dictionary
Lee Penya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara: Good call
3 hrs

agree  AngelaMR: I have to agree! :)
1 day 9 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
timely


Explanation:
This would be my choice

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
submitted in its day


Explanation:
or at that time
or then
It will always be an expression referring back to the moment of submission.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wells
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
already filed with


Explanation:
Actually, "en su momento" generally means "before" + "timely/ duly" + "already", all of them together.

But most of all, it means "before". However, I would not chose "previously" because, to me, it denotes a contrast with "today". But I don't know, I'm not a native English speaker. You tell me! :-)

Cecilia Olmos Herbin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
you gave me the clue. see terms below

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's a filler phrase; leave it out.


Explanation:
In the same basket as "en este sentido" and "sin duda". Of course they were entregados en su momento —¿Qué momento? Pues el momento que se entregaron. When else?

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172