KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

representada

English translation: client/principal/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:representada
English translation:client/principal/

09:11 Sep 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: representada
Con fecha X/X/1999 se notificó a mi representada la existencia de deficiencias....


This is the legal document denouncing the refusal of a licence. Who is teh 'representada' here, female too - does it refer to the Apoderada (a woman) or does it refer to the companyy ?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
My client
Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Bea. Los abogados utilizan la palabra "mi representada" para significar "my client" ya sea una empresa comercial o una persona física.
No uses "apoderada" porque cambiarias el significado de la oración. Además no se está refiriendo a un poder.

Espero te ayude.
Saludos,
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Wells
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2My client
Andrea Wells
5Un comentariobea0
5It may be a company or it may be a woman (private civil
Parrot
5constituentLafuente
4 +1constituentLafuente
4my principalManuel Cedeño Berrueta
naprincipal
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins
principal


Explanation:
the <representada> is the party conferring the <poder> (power of attorney)

It's probably feminine because it refers to a <sociedad> or <compañía>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constituent


Explanation:
I have seen this term many times in this kind of legal documents

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constituent


Explanation:
Sorry for not responding to your questions.

Representada means the company of course. It is a femenine noun, because compañia is also femenine.

Hope to have clear out your doubts.

Regards,

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez: I agree with the term "constituent". I found it on Black Law's Dictionary. It is defined as:"A person who gives another the authority to act as representative; a principal who appoints an agent".
1196 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It may be a company or it may be a woman (private civil


Explanation:
case) but it won't be the apoderada. In fact, an "apoderada" is an attorney-in-fact and may represent the representada. I'd go along with principal.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Un comentario


Explanation:
En general, asi se refieren los abogados, apoderados, etc. a la "parte" que representan (..."mi" representada...), que puede ser una persona física (sea hombre o mujer) o jurídica. El género "femenino" se debe a la palabra "parte" (implícita), y no necesariamente al sexo del representado.


Saludos.





bea0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My client


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Bea. Los abogados utilizan la palabra "mi representada" para significar "my client" ya sea una empresa comercial o una persona física.
No uses "apoderada" porque cambiarias el significado de la oración. Además no se está refiriendo a un poder.

Espero te ayude.
Saludos,
Andrea



    Reference: http://Exp.
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CCW: I think this is the best option
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mónica Sauza: I also agree with CCW
1735 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my principal


Explanation:
“Mi representada” clearly refers to the company represented by the lawyer who signs this appeal. This is not a power of attorney, it is an appeal; but prior to this representation, this company must have granted a power of attorney (“poder”) to this lawyer for him/her to represent it. When the company granted the power of attorney, it was the “constituent” or “grantor” (more usual) (Spanish: poderdante, representada o principal (poco usado en Venezuela)), and the lawyer was the attorney-in-fact (apoderado). When representing the company in court or before any other authority, the company is the “principal” (representada) and the lawyer is the “representative”, “attorney-in-fact”, “agent” or “counsel”, as the case may be. References: Thousands of documents translated.

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094