KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

mediante escrito...se redactó otro escrito

English translation: Mediante = By using, by virtue of, with the help of, on the basis of


09:19 Sep 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: mediante escrito...se redactó otro escrito
Mediante escrito del X/X/1999, se redactó otro escrito en el que cumplimentando asimismo la comunicación a la que se ha hecho referencia, la empresa XXXX.... ponía de manifesto lo que consideró conveniente respecto a ABC, presentandose ambos escritos en el resistro bajo el No. 12345678 el dia X/X/1999.

Here's my draft:

In a ESCRITO dated the 6th of April, 1999, another ESCRITO was drafted in response to the communication mentioned above, in which the company ENGINYERIA ABC, author of the Descriptive Memorandum and Project, described what it considered an appropriate response in respect of the second and the third documentary deficiencies indicated by the Council, with both ESCRITOS presented to the Registry under the number 12345 on the 11th of April, 2000.

I don't get this double escrito at the beginning. Any ideas?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:Mediante = By using, by virtue of, with the help of, on the basis of
Explanation:
"Mediante" significa "por medio de! , "con la ayuda de". La idea que da el t5exto es que usando el primer escrito, se redactó otro.

escrito: petition, writing, brief
Si el contexto es más bien general, "writing" debe estar bien.

Luis
Selected response from:

Luis Latoja
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Document dated xx/xx/xx gave rise to another document
Parrot
4Mediante = By using, by virtue of, with the help of, on the basis ofLuis Latoja
4See the explanation below
Oleg Rudavin
1Through brief dated ... it was filed a briefLafuente


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See the explanation below


Explanation:
I guess the problem is with 'mediante' which should be translated as 'based on' or maybe 'following'. The 'escrito' is, to the best of my knowledge, a version, or draft - you happen to use it! By the way, my dictionary gives another translation of 'escrito' as a court appeal. Would it perhaps suit the context?
Best luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mediante = By using, by virtue of, with the help of, on the basis of


Explanation:
"Mediante" significa "por medio de! , "con la ayuda de". La idea que da el t5exto es que usando el primer escrito, se redactó otro.

escrito: petition, writing, brief
Si el contexto es más bien general, "writing" debe estar bien.

Luis

Luis Latoja
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Document dated xx/xx/xx gave rise to another document


Explanation:
drafted in response...

This sounds like one of those "proyectos de ley" that "mediate" in the "ley" which "mediates" the regulations...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Through brief dated ... it was filed a brief


Explanation:
I would prefer to say that a brief was filed, rather than it was redacted. So my best shot for this difficult paragraph would be as follows:

Through brief dated ... it was filed a brief whereby the communication above mentioned was fulfilled and also the company XXX stated that ....

Hope it helps!

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52