KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

por todo ello, a V.I. SUPLICO

English translation: Therefore I ask/beg Your honour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por todo ello, a VI suplico (Legal)
English translation:Therefore I ask/beg Your honour

09:31 Sep 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: por todo ello, a V.I. SUPLICO
The beginning of a paragraph in which the claimant summarises his/her claim..

Por todo ello, a V.I. SUPLICO:
Que por......
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Therefore, I beg to Your Honor
Explanation:
V.I. means "Vuestra Ilustrísima " in Mexico, we know this as "YOUR HONOR" while addressing to a Judge.

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Lafuente
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Therefore, I beg to Your HonorLafuente
4Based on all the above grounds, I BEG YOUR EXCELLENCY
Francesco D'Alessandro
natherefore, I ASK YOU
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


10 mins
therefore, I ASK YOU


Explanation:
The V. is certainly Vuestro/a the I. is whatever official the filing is addressed to (Inspector?), but YOU should suffice

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Therefore, I beg to Your Honor


Explanation:
V.I. means "Vuestra Ilustrísima " in Mexico, we know this as "YOUR HONOR" while addressing to a Judge.

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
44 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dito
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrea Wells
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  bea0
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Patricia Lutteral
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Based on all the above grounds, I BEG YOUR EXCELLENCY


Explanation:
if, as I think, V.I. is actually a misspelling for V.E = Vuestra Excelencia

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81