KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

perfeccionamiento, ejecución

English translation: signing / execution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perfeccionamiento, ejecución
English translation:signing / execution
Entered by: Robert Anderson

11:32 Sep 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: perfeccionamiento, ejecución
How does one say "perfeccionamiento del contrato" and "ejecución del contrato"?
In this case, signatures are need for "perfeccionamiento" and approval by a department of the government is needed for "ejecución".
Thanks very much
Robert Anderson
signing / execution
Explanation:
I have found this: fecha de firma (perfeccionamiento) del contrato

and this:

El contrato se perfecciona con su suscripción por las partes. Para su ejecución se requiere por parte del INGEOMINAS, registro presupuestal y aprobación de la garantía única constituida por EL CONTRATISTA. Así mismo, El CONTRATISTA publicará el contrato en el Diario Oficial, requisito que se entiende cumplido con el pago de los derechos correspondientes. El CONTRATISTA pagará el Impuesto de Timbre en la cuantía que señale la Ley dentro de los tres (3) días siguientes a la firma del contrato. La mora en su pago le causará el interés previsto en las normas legales vigentes.

CLAUSULA DECIMA NOVENA: PERFECCIONAMIENTO Y EJECUCION. El presente contrato quedará perfeccionado con la suscripción por las partes. Para su ejecución se requiere: a) Existencia de la disponibilidad presupuestal de fondos. b) Aprobación de las garantías señaladas en la Cláusula Décima Segunda del contrato, requisito que se entenderá cumplido con la presentación del recibo de pago de los derechos correspondientes; igualmente pagará el impuesto de timbre en la cuantía que la ley señale, todo lo cual deberá efectuar dentro de los tres (3) días hábiles siguientes, contados a partir de la suscripción del presente contrato.

although one law dic. says that "perfeccionamiento" is the same as "ejecución" (which it obviously can't be) and another that it is: the fulfilment of all legal requirements for a contract to be valid.

If you run my suggestion in Google, there are lots of examples, but it is only a suggestion. Hope this helps you and others to come up with something better!
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you and to the others. You all helped me think about it. Wish I could grade each one.
Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ver explicaciónslprz
4formalization, performance
Patrick Weill
1signing / execution
Nikki Graham
naformalization of the contract, contract fulfillment, formalize, forecloseMaria McCollum


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
"perfeccionamiento del contrato": to complete the contract

"ejecución del contrato:to implement, to execute the contract

Perfeccionar: to complete, to finish, to refine

Some meanings from Diccionario Bilingüe de Economía y Empresa - Irueste

Suerte


    Irueste
slprz
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
signing / execution


Explanation:
I have found this: fecha de firma (perfeccionamiento) del contrato

and this:

El contrato se perfecciona con su suscripción por las partes. Para su ejecución se requiere por parte del INGEOMINAS, registro presupuestal y aprobación de la garantía única constituida por EL CONTRATISTA. Así mismo, El CONTRATISTA publicará el contrato en el Diario Oficial, requisito que se entiende cumplido con el pago de los derechos correspondientes. El CONTRATISTA pagará el Impuesto de Timbre en la cuantía que señale la Ley dentro de los tres (3) días siguientes a la firma del contrato. La mora en su pago le causará el interés previsto en las normas legales vigentes.

CLAUSULA DECIMA NOVENA: PERFECCIONAMIENTO Y EJECUCION. El presente contrato quedará perfeccionado con la suscripción por las partes. Para su ejecución se requiere: a) Existencia de la disponibilidad presupuestal de fondos. b) Aprobación de las garantías señaladas en la Cláusula Décima Segunda del contrato, requisito que se entenderá cumplido con la presentación del recibo de pago de los derechos correspondientes; igualmente pagará el impuesto de timbre en la cuantía que la ley señale, todo lo cual deberá efectuar dentro de los tres (3) días hábiles siguientes, contados a partir de la suscripción del presente contrato.

although one law dic. says that "perfeccionamiento" is the same as "ejecución" (which it obviously can't be) and another that it is: the fulfilment of all legal requirements for a contract to be valid.

If you run my suggestion in Google, there are lots of examples, but it is only a suggestion. Hope this helps you and others to come up with something better!

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you and to the others. You all helped me think about it. Wish I could grade each one.
Robert

1 hr
formalization of the contract, contract fulfillment, formalize, foreclose


Explanation:
I will say "perfeccionamiento del contrato" FORMALIZATION OF THE CONTRACT.
"ejecución del contrato" CONTRACT FULFILLMENT.
In the case of: ...signatures are needED for "perfeccionamiento" TO FORMALIZE
(and approval by a department of the government is needed for "ejecución"
foreclose/fulfillment FORECLOSING.
;-) Love this stuff!




    DICCIONARIO DE TERMINOS LEGALES
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

5154 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formalization, performance


Explanation:
Based on my readings, in general 'perfeccionamiento' as it relates to contracts means 'formalization' of the contract in English (and it almost means 'signing' of the contract but not quite), while by most reliable accounts 'ejecución' is 'performance' or fulfillment of the contract, and 'execution' in English really does mean 'signing' of a contract or similar docs.

Patrick Weill
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28