KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

advice /help required with legal para

English translation: approve; void


09:12 Sep 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: advice /help required with legal para
COMPARE THE ORIGINAL AND MY DRAFT TRANS OF THIS VERY DIFFICULT PARAGRAPH:

Por todo ello, a VI, SUPLICO: Que por presentado este escrito, con los documentos acompañados, SE SIRVA admitirlo y unirlo al expediente DE SU RAZÖN y, en méritos de cuanto antecede, tenga por formulado el presente recurso, en base a lo dispuesto en el artículo 25 de la Carta Municipal de Barcelona dentro del plazo y en debida forma y en su consecuencia, ESTIMARLO y, por consiguiente revocar y DEJAR SIN DEFECTO alguno la Resolución Municipal de fecha X/X/XXXX en la que se declaraba la caducidad del expediente no. 123456, en virtud del cual se solicitaba la licencia de apertura del local-despacho, de la C/XXXXX de Barcelona, procediendose al otorgamiento de la licencia solicitada por estimar que reune las condiciones previstas de la normativa vigente atendida la real y verdadera actividad a desarrollar en el local de referencia.

I thus ASK Your Honour: That by the act of presenting this claim together with its accompanying documents it will be admitted and united to the application in question and, on the basis of the aforesaid, that this present appeal is made under the provisions of Article 25 of the Municipal Charter of Barcelona, within the time and in the form specified, and in consequence, to EVALUATE/ADJUDGE (?) it and thus to repeal and leave with NO DEFECT/WITHOUT EFFECT (?) the Municipal Resolution dated the 27 June 2001 in which was declared as expired Application 12345, whereby a licence for the opening of an office-premises in C/XXXXXX
in Barcelona was requested, and furthermore to grant the requested license in consideration of the fact that the premises meet the conditions described in the regulations currently in force, bearing in mind the real and true nature of the activity to be carried out in the premises referred to.

It took me ages to get this far, and it still sounds stilted.

Can anyone suggest improvements, and/or clarify my doubts marked in CAPITALS?

Thanks in advance & to all who have been helping me so much this weekend.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:approve; void
Explanation:
estimarlo = to accept or approve whatever the petitioner is asking for.

There's a typo in the Spanish

DEJAR SIN DEFECTO should be DEJAR SIN EFECTO

which means to void or vacate
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
The fact is , ALL answers without exception were useful (and this is why I chose the first but only awarded 1 point, as a concession to the others). I managed to improve the text somewhat I think, thanks to the individual contributions. Here's the final version (note taht I finally deduced that teh text was addressed to the Mayor in person, which explains the SENYOR of a previous submission and the VI):

Honourable Mayor, I thus PLEAD as follows: that, by the act of presenting this petition and accompanying documents, these be admitted and appended to the existing application and, on the basis of the aforesaid, that this present appeal be formulated under the provisions of Article 25 of the Municipal Charter of Barcelona, as within the time and in the form specified; and in consequence, to approve it and thus to repeal and leave without effect the Municipal Resolution dated the 27 June 2001 which declared as expired Application 123345, whereby a license for the opening of an office-premises in C/XX in Barcelona was requested, and furthermore to grant the required license in consideration of the fact that the premises meet the conditions described in the regulations currently in force, bearing in mind the real and true nature of the activity to be carried out in the premises referred to.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5approve; void
Marian Greenfield
4Ailish, I would favour the following terms, in place of those youPaul Becke
4I would say "appended" to "unirlo";
Parrot
4To enter a document ....Lafuente


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approve; void


Explanation:
estimarlo = to accept or approve whatever the petitioner is asking for.

There's a typo in the Spanish

DEJAR SIN DEFECTO should be DEJAR SIN EFECTO

which means to void or vacate

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
The fact is , ALL answers without exception were useful (and this is why I chose the first but only awarded 1 point, as a concession to the others). I managed to improve the text somewhat I think, thanks to the individual contributions. Here's the final version (note taht I finally deduced that teh text was addressed to the Mayor in person, which explains the SENYOR of a previous submission and the VI):

Honourable Mayor, I thus PLEAD as follows: that, by the act of presenting this petition and accompanying documents, these be admitted and appended to the existing application and, on the basis of the aforesaid, that this present appeal be formulated under the provisions of Article 25 of the Municipal Charter of Barcelona, as within the time and in the form specified; and in consequence, to approve it and thus to repeal and leave without effect the Municipal Resolution dated the 27 June 2001 which declared as expired Application 123345, whereby a license for the opening of an office-premises in C/XX in Barcelona was requested, and furthermore to grant the required license in consideration of the fact that the premises meet the conditions described in the regulations currently in force, bearing in mind the real and true nature of the activity to be carried out in the premises referred to.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would say "appended" to "unirlo";


Explanation:
use "plead" (courtroom jargon) instead of ask; say "it be admitted" (subj.) instead of "will be admitted"; "estimar" seems "consider" (the plea/request/recommendation); definitely it is "dejar sin efecto".
I sympathize with you, but the legal field is archaic in any language.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To enter a document ....


Explanation:
In the first line, I think you are missing a word: \"Que de por presentado\". Dar por presentado means to enter the document. Is that right?

Suplico means : I beg

Se sirva.- disregard this. Just say \"to admit it\"

De su razon: To add it to the existing court file (Do not say to unite it...)

Estimarlo: to evaluate it (Here I have another doubt. Besides evaluating it, the Judge has to approve it. Are you missing a phrase here?

Dejar sin efecto: to vacate it

Careful with misspellings \"license\" for example...

Review the entire text and if you have more doubts, please contact us.

Wish you luck



Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ailish, I would favour the following terms, in place of those you


Explanation:
favoured:
"I request" for "I ask"
"Se sirva" - "please"
"therefore" for "thus"
"document" for "claim" - despite the next reference to "documents" as the translation of "documentos"
"submit" for "present"
"based on" for "made under"
"accordingly" for "in consequence"

I'd need to consult others on "expediente de su razon", but "expediente" here suggests to me the word "file"; my first thought re "de su razon" was on the lines of "duly", but the possessive pronoun suggests otherwise. I have found a reference to "finding" for "razon", but I'm basically stumped.


Paul Becke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41