KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

juzgado de instrucción

English translation: Pre-trial Investigation Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juzgado de instrucción
English translation:Pre-trial Investigation Court
Entered by: Parrot

10:51 Sep 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: juzgado de instrucción
María Moliner says this is same as 1ª instancia, but they are two separate areas in these particular law courts.
Mary Georgina Hardinge
Spain
Pre-trial Investigation Court
Explanation:
In that sense, it would function as a first instance, although it serves more to determine whether there is a case or not.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, usefully descriptive. Thanks also to the person who suggested consulting "juez de instrucción" but the suggestions there were less helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pre-trial Investigation Court
Parrot
5Glosario de Prozbea0


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pre-trial Investigation Court


Explanation:
In that sense, it would function as a first instance, although it serves more to determine whether there is a case or not.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks, usefully descriptive. Thanks also to the person who suggested consulting "juez de instrucción" but the suggestions there were less helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: That's exavtly what the "juzgado de instrucción" does :-)
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glosario de Proz


Explanation:
Puedes efectuar esta consulta en el Glosario de Proz.

Encontrarás "juez de instrucción". Los aportes bajo esa consulta te serán de mucha utilidad.

Suerte!

bea0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65