KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

juzgado de vigilancia penitenciaria

English translation: Parole Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juzgado de vigilancia penitenciaria
English translation:Parole Court
Entered by: Parrot

10:54 Sep 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: juzgado de vigilancia penitenciaria
list of areas of law courts. Need UK English. "prison security / parole court?
Mary Georgina Hardinge
Spain
Parole Court
Explanation:
It has the same function. The following link may give you an idea.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for indicating same function. Link wasn't working properly. Thanks also to the person who gave me the UK English term.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Parole Board
Andrea Wells
4Human Rights Watchxxxtrans4u
4Parole Court
Parrot


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parole Court


Explanation:
It has the same function. The following link may give you an idea.


    Reference: http://www.mir.es/instpeni/libertad.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks for indicating same function. Link wasn't working properly. Thanks also to the person who gave me the UK English term.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parole Board


Explanation:
"Parole Court" is an Americanism and is not a UK term. The correct UK terminology is Parole Board.


This term was clarified by a British native speaker.

I hope this helps.
Saludos,
Andrea

Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Human Rights Watch


Explanation:
It could also be Department of Human Rights.

Juzgados de Vigilancia Penitenciaria-

La función del juez de vigilancia penitenciaria se ejerce sólo y exclusivamente en materia de ejecución de penas privativas de libertad, o medidas de seguridad, e igualmente en el control jurisdiccional de la potestad disciplinaria. En cada provincia habrá uno o varios órganos de vigilancia penitenciaria. http://www.istac.rcanaria.es/estadisticas/glosario/j.html

Un preso en una cárcel de Florida, a quien identificaremos como P.R., fue golpeado, herido gravemente en un ojo, y asaltado por otro preso armado con un cuchillo; todo ello por negarse a tener relaciones sexuales anales. Agotado emocionalmente después de seis meses de amenazas y ataques por parte de otros presos, intentó suicidarse cortándose las venas con una cuchilla. En una carta a Human Rights Watch, describió sus inútiles esfuerzos para conseguir que las autoridades le protegieran de los abusos. Resumiendo sus experiencias, escribió: "Lo contrario a la compasión no es el odio, sino la indiferencia".

http://www.hrw.org/spanish/informes/2001/eeuu_hombres.html

Please chech these addressess and see if this is what you need.

Bye


xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308
Grading comment
juzdo. vig. pen. es orgmo. oficial. HRW crreo que es ONG
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: juzdo. vig. pen. es orgmo. oficial. HRW crreo que es ONG