KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

graduado social

English translation: Labour Relations Specialist (NOT a lawyer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:graduado social
English translation:Labour Relations Specialist (NOT a lawyer)
Entered by: Parrot

10:57 Sep 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: graduado social
"social law graduate"?
Mary Georgina Hardinge
Spain
Labour Relations Specialist (NOT a lawyer)
Explanation:
Only 3 years of study required, and it used to be possible to start in High School.

La Diplomatura en Relaciones Laborales, antes denominada Graduado Social, tiene como objetivos proporcionar una formación adecuada en las bases teóricas y en las técnicas de organización del trabajo y de la gestión de personal, así como de la ordenación jurídica del trabajo y de la Seguridad Social. Es decir, forma técnicos especialistas en materias laborales y su campo de actuación se encuentra en el mundo del trabajo, desde la ordenación jurídica del mismo hasta la gestión del personal.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to both those who answered, both were helpful
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Labour Relations Specialist (NOT a lawyer)
Parrot
4URL for reference
french_translat


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
URL for reference


Explanation:
http://elixir.bham.ac.uk/Country information/Spain/Lawyers/G...

<<Spain
Types of Lawyer
GRADUADO SOCIAL

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Other pressures on this monopoly of abogados come from the categories of professionals that deal with social security law and labour law matters (the graduados sociales), they are not, in general, permitted to appear in court on behalf of clients. Traditionally their activities are related to employment law aspects but they are however increasingly expanding and offering a generalised legal advice service. Where they advise within the competence of their profession no falta is committed. A linked category of professional is the Trabajo Social though only recently have they had to possess University degrees (diplomado = a first cycle three year degree).

In 1989 a three year degree called the diplomado, mainly specialising in Labour Law, was introduced for the graduados sociales.>>

Hope this helps!



    Reference: http://elixir.bham.ac.uk/Country%20information/Spain/Lawyers...
french_translat

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Labour Relations Specialist (NOT a lawyer)


Explanation:
Only 3 years of study required, and it used to be possible to start in High School.

La Diplomatura en Relaciones Laborales, antes denominada Graduado Social, tiene como objetivos proporcionar una formación adecuada en las bases teóricas y en las técnicas de organización del trabajo y de la gestión de personal, así como de la ordenación jurídica del trabajo y de la Seguridad Social. Es decir, forma técnicos especialistas en materias laborales y su campo de actuación se encuentra en el mundo del trabajo, desde la ordenación jurídica del mismo hasta la gestión del personal.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks to both those who answered, both were helpful