KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

oficina de reparto

English translation: Distribution Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oficina de reparto
English translation:Distribution Office
Entered by: Andrea Wells

10:58 Sep 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: oficina de reparto
list of rooms in law courts
Mary Georgina Hardinge
Spain
Distribution Office
Explanation:
Repartidor: Court Clerk who must distribute the cases to various courts, judges.

Ofinina de repartimiento: Distribution Office. Office of the court clerk who distributes the cases to various courts, judges and secretaries.


I did not find Oficina de reparto.

Pero, espero te ayude con los significados que encontre.

Saludos,
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Wells
United States
Grading comment
Thanks also to the other answerer- both complement each other. But given that the original could have said Secretario and doesn't, this answer is probably better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Distribution Office
Andrea Wells
4I'm not sure there's an exact term. The only thing I can think
Parrot


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm not sure there's an exact term. The only thing I can think


Explanation:
of is the Office of the Clerk of Court, where you go to file demands. This is based on the legal meaning of "Reparto" as "Cause List". You bring the papers to the Oficina de Reparto, and they take charge of coursing them (hence, "distribution", as it functions like a sort of mail room).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distribution Office


Explanation:
Repartidor: Court Clerk who must distribute the cases to various courts, judges.

Ofinina de repartimiento: Distribution Office. Office of the court clerk who distributes the cases to various courts, judges and secretaries.


I did not find Oficina de reparto.

Pero, espero te ayude con los significados que encontre.

Saludos,
Andrea


    Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Thanks also to the other answerer- both complement each other. But given that the original could have said Secretario and doesn't, this answer is probably better.