KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sala de visitas

English translation: Waiting room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sala de visitas
English translation:Waiting room
Entered by: Andrea Wells

10:59 Sep 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sala de visitas
list of rooms in law courts. UK English needed. "Visitors' rooms"? "reception rooms"?
Mary Georgina Hardinge
Spain
Waiting room
Explanation:
In Britain, there are not such things as visitor's rooms. They don't have a room specifically for visitors, rather a general room for everybody (visitors, people on business, clients, interviews, etc). This general room for everyone is called "waiting room".

It has been confirmed by a British native speaker. (my sister-in-law who works in a London Police Station)

Saludos,
Andrea



Selected response from:

Andrea Wells
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Waiting room
Andrea Wells
4 +1Unless it's a reception area in offices, I can only say
Parrot
5Waiting area
Andrea Wells
2Visitors' Hall/Reception Hall
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unless it's a reception area in offices, I can only say


Explanation:
"visita" has another meaning as "inspection" (But I still don't get it in a law court). Are you sure this is not "vista" (hearing)?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Visitors' Hall/Reception Hall


Explanation:
I agree whole-heartedly with Cecilia. I've done a Google search and can find absolutely nothing related. This is the only thing that occurs to me and I think "Reception Hall" or simply "Reception" would be best (rather than room or rooms).

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    None
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Waiting room


Explanation:
In Britain, there are not such things as visitor's rooms. They don't have a room specifically for visitors, rather a general room for everybody (visitors, people on business, clients, interviews, etc). This general room for everyone is called "waiting room".

It has been confirmed by a British native speaker. (my sister-in-law who works in a London Police Station)

Saludos,
Andrea





Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genevieve Tournebize
17 hrs
  -> gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Waiting area


Explanation:
Me again! I have just checked the website for the UK Court Service (www.courtservice.gov.uk). There is an informational leaflet titled "Coming to a court hearing - some things you should know". This refers to a waiting area.

Hope this helps
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.courtservice.gov.uk
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145