KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

subcontratista adjudicatario

English translation: selected subcontractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subcontratista adjudicatario
English translation:selected subcontractor
Entered by: Parrot

11:42 Sep 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: subcontratista adjudicatario
I'm afraid that this doesn't come with any more context that this as it's form a list of requirements to submit a bid/tender:
"Ofertas Técnicas de cada subcontratista adjudicatario"
I think it refers to the subcontractor who has been awarded the tender but how is this said in English?
Thanks for any help and references.
Sarah Brenchley
You're right. But I'd simply say "selected subcontractor"
Explanation:
(Awardee sounds weird).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems to make the most sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Successful bidderbea0
5You're right. But I'd simply say "selected subcontractor"
Parrot
4Awarded subcontractorJorge Alvarez Spencer
4with a succesful bid
Theodore Quester


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a succesful bid


Explanation:
with a winning bid

who has bid succesfully

etc.

or successfully bidding contractor

Best of luck.

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Awarded subcontractor


Explanation:
regards

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You're right. But I'd simply say "selected subcontractor"


Explanation:
(Awardee sounds weird).


    Larousse
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems to make the most sense.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Successful bidder


Explanation:

Sarah:

Aún cuando ya ha cerrado la consulta, quería ofrecerle la opción que aparece en el Glosario del Banco Mundial para "adjudicatario", y que tal vez pueda servirle de referencia.

Saludos. Bea

bea0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65