KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

capacidad civil

English translation: to have civil status

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacidad civil
English translation:to have civil status
Entered by: alexandra123

06:35 Oct 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: capacidad civil
Pueden optar a la nacionalidad (pais) por naturalización los extranjeros que hayan residido legalmente en el país durante el tiempo que de acuerdo a su nacionalidad exige el articulo (#) de la Constitución de la República tal como se establece anteriormente; y que además cumplan los requisitos siguientes:

1. Tener capacidad civil de acuerdo a la legislación del país de su nacionalidad;
alexandra123
to have civil status
Explanation:
Spanish is weird...probably translated from English?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks Jane...I had thought about using that too but I was not completely sure...thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to have civil status
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5civil capacity
Romina Riestra
4legal capacity; [are] sui juris
xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to have civil status


Explanation:
Spanish is weird...probably translated from English?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
thanks Jane...I had thought about using that too but I was not completely sure...thanks a million

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
3 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
civil capacity


Explanation:
.

Romina Riestra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal capacity; [are] sui juris


Explanation:
Legal capacity is Butterworths Spa/Eng. law dict. entry.

I've often suggested sui juris before, but has never been taken up. A legalistic turn of phrase.

Here's a def. to save time:

'The 'Lectric Law Library's Lexicon On * Sui Juris *. SUI ... To make a valid
contract, a person must, in general, be sui juris. Every ... '






    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/s196.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193