KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Junta Central Electoral

English translation: Central Electoral Commission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Junta Central Electoral
English translation:Central Electoral Commission
Entered by: Consult Couture

08:16 Sep 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Junta Central Electoral
Birth certificate from the Dominican Republic
Consult Couture
United States
Central Electoral Commission
Explanation:
http://www.gettysburg.edu/academics/latin_american/CV-01.htm...

"Democracy at a Cross-Road: The Role of the Central Electoral Commission in the Organization of the 1990 Election in the Dominican Republic" a paper given at the annual meeting of the Middle Atlantic Council for Latin American for Latin American Studies, Shippensburg, PA, April 19-20, 1991."

Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Central Electoral Bureou
Dito
4Junta Central Electoral / Central Election Board
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
4Central Electoral Commission
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Central Electoral Commission


Explanation:
http://www.gettysburg.edu/academics/latin_american/CV-01.htm...

"Democracy at a Cross-Road: The Role of the Central Electoral Commission in the Organization of the 1990 Election in the Dominican Republic" a paper given at the annual meeting of the Middle Atlantic Council for Latin American for Latin American Studies, Shippensburg, PA, April 19-20, 1991."



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Junta Central Electoral / Central Election Board


Explanation:
Sometimes proper nouns don't need to be translated. Junta Central Electoral it's the name of a D.R. Institution, so I guess you don't have to translate it to english considering this is a birth certificate.

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Central Electoral Bureou


Explanation:
an alternative

Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94