KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Oficialía del Estado Civil

English translation: Office of the Civil Registrar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Oficialía del Estado Civil
English translation:Office of the Civil Registrar
Entered by: Consult Couture

08:51 Sep 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Oficialía del Estado Civil
Birth cert. from Rep. Dom.
Consult Couture
United States
Office of the Civil Registrar
Explanation:
That's all there is to it!

Cheers,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Office of the Civil RegistrarHeathcliff
4Registry Office
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Office of the Civil Registrar


Explanation:
That's all there is to it!

Cheers,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 843
Grading comment
Gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registry Office


Explanation:
http://www.genealoogia.ee/English/fro.html

In the central Family Registry Office there are family registers and metrics since 1830s until 1926 and all the materials that are held in local registry offices. Unfortunately research cannot yet be done in this archive.



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81