KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Extracto de Acta

English translation: Certificate (Abstract)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Extracto de Acta
English translation:Certificate (Abstract)
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

09:16 Sep 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Extracto de Acta
Title on marriage cert. from Rep. Dom.

Is it something like "Certificate Summary" or "Abstract"?
Consult Couture
United States
Certificate Abstract
Explanation:
http://www.quicktranz.com/

We specialize in translating the following documents:

Birth Certificate (Word by word; Spanish to English) $30.00
Birth Certificate (Abstract; Spanish to English) $20.00
Marriage Certificate (Spanish to English) $25.00
Death Certificate¹ (English to Spanish
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5extractlaBern
4ExtractoREYNA
4Extract of Certificate
Parrot
4Certificate Abstract
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate Abstract


Explanation:
http://www.quicktranz.com/

We specialize in translating the following documents:

Birth Certificate (Word by word; Spanish to English) $30.00
Birth Certificate (Abstract; Spanish to English) $20.00
Marriage Certificate (Spanish to English) $25.00
Death Certificate¹ (English to Spanish


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks again!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extract of Certificate


Explanation:
In the sense of a summary. But I'd use "Extract" since these are usually printed forms attached to or bearing reference to originals and may possibly be copies. A "summary" sounds very loose.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extract


Explanation:
Marriage certificate - Extract

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extracto


Explanation:
La palabra "abstract" parece ser la más adecuada. Trabajo para el gobierno de los Estado Unidos, y he tenido que usar "abstracts of judgement", lo cual significa que he tenido que usar copias extraídas del original.

REYNA