KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

DRA/

English translation: Dr. in the feminine gender


09:25 Sep 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: DRA/
Does "DRA/" before the name of a civil registry clerk identify them as "Dr." or does it stand for something else?
Consult Couture
United States
English translation:Dr. in the feminine gender
Explanation:
so I guess you can say "Dr."
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you =)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5DoctoraGabriela Tenenbaum
5Doctora
Dito
4 +1Dr. in the feminine gender
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dr. in the feminine gender


Explanation:
so I guess you can say "Dr."

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thank you =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Doctora


Explanation:
Yes, it is the female for Doctor

Dr Dito :>

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Doctora


Explanation:
This is the way you should call her.

Depending on the context could be a MD or a lawyer (woman of course!).

Saludos.

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113