KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

empleado privado

English translation: private sector employee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empleado privado
English translation:private sector employee
Entered by: Consult Couture

09:56 Sep 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: empleado privado
private sector employee?
Consult Couture
United States
private employee, private sector employee
Explanation:
US Private Employee Compensation Still
Trails Government Employee Compensation ... If you would like to learn more about your rights as a private sector employee, click on the appropriate question below:
Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda y las referencias.

Saludos,
Suzanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Private workerGabriela Tenenbaum
5En respuesta
Camara
4private employee, private sector employeeJesús Paredes
3private sector employee
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private sector employee


Explanation:
certainly exists (see Google), but with no context, I have no idea if this is what you really need

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Private worker


Explanation:
Just another option.

Saludos.

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: also lots of hits
8 mins
  -> Thanks Amara! #:))

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En respuesta


Explanation:
hallé lo siguiente:

ser empleado privado, es decir, realizar un trabajo de tipo administrativo en una empresa privada.

Summer 2000, Vol. 5, No. 2. Private Sector Employee Benefits 1996-97. Ann C. Foster.

stats.bls.gov/opub/cwc/2000/Summer/art3exc.htm

Así que según mi opinión estas en lo correcto.

Saludos.

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private employee, private sector employee


Explanation:
US Private Employee Compensation Still
Trails Government Employee Compensation ... If you would like to learn more about your rights as a private sector employee, click on the appropriate question below:


    Reference: http://www.publicpurpose.com/gf-ge.htm
    Reference: http://www.nrtw.org/a/nlrbcharges.htm
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda y las referencias.

Saludos,
Suzanne