KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

UNICO:

English translation: single paragraph


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unico
English translation:single paragraph
Entered by: Consult Couture

10:09 Sep 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: UNICO:
What does this refer to, before a statement granting custody to one of the parties?
Consult Couture
United States
single paragraph
Explanation:
I imagine there's only one paragraph in that document, if so then "single paragraph" (short for artículo único). You have a few instances in English under link 1. Luck :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! Yes, it's only one paragraph, taken from a longer document I imagine.

Best wishes,
Suzanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sole
GoodWords
4single paragraphxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single paragraph


Explanation:
I imagine there's only one paragraph in that document, if so then "single paragraph" (short for artículo único). You have a few instances in English under link 1. Luck :-)



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22single+paragraph%22&btnG=B...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Thank you! Yes, it's only one paragraph, taken from a longer document I imagine.

Best wishes,
Suzanne

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sole


Explanation:
If there are varios paragraphs or clauses in an agreement, then they are numbered 1o, 2o, 3o, etc. If there is just one, it is numbered "único". In English it's expressed as "Sole clause" (say, if it's a clause), or "Clause One of One".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield