KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Pliego de cláusulas administrativas particulares

English translation: Memorandum of special administrative provisions


13:43 Sep 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Pliego de cláusulas administrativas particulares
Pliego de cláusulas administrativas particulares reguladoras del contrato para el suministro de un sistema de análisis RX
CarlaCA
English translation:Memorandum of special administrative provisions
Explanation:
that's all
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Memorandum of special administrative provisions
Francesco D'Alessandro
5Specifications/Terms and conditions
mónica alfonso
5Specific administrative terms and conditions...Heathcliff
4Specifications for special administrative provisions
Carmen Gahn
4Set of specific administrative clauses which regulates the contract for the supply of
Paola Prodan
4List of private administrative (or management) clauses
Henry Hinds
3specific administrative instructions (for the tender)
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Memorandum of special administrative provisions


Explanation:
that's all

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield

agree  Adela Van Gils
3321 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
List of private administrative (or management) clauses


Explanation:
...governing the contract for supplying a Rx (prescription) analysis system.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Specifications/Terms and conditions


Explanation:
for particular administrative clauses

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Set of specific administrative clauses which regulates the contract for the supply of


Explanation:
pliego de clausulas aparecio en una traduccion hace unos meses y puse lo que estoy sugiriendo. Me parece entendible.

Paola Prodan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specific administrative instructions (for the tender)


Explanation:
pliego, I think, normally refers to tender specifications, so you have the technical specifications and the administrative instructions. These can either be general, or specific (as in this case) for the project/contract concerned.
In Google, "administrative instructions"+tender gave 123 results, this is an extract from one of them:

MoReq ("Model requirements for the management of electronic records")
Tender specifications:
Part I: Administrative Instructions - PDF format/ Word format
Part II: Technical Specifications - PDF format/ Word format

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-03 14:33:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have changed my mind since I answered this.

\"specific administrative conditions\"


    Exp and Google
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Specific administrative terms and conditions...


Explanation:
...governing the contract for the provision of an x-ray analysis system.

Calls for bids and invitations to tender (essentially the same thing) very often consist of two major parts, i.e., the technical specifications and the business or administrative terms and conditions (which in turn are sometimes subdivided into "general" and "specific"). You sometimes see "business terms and conditions," but because the overall task, once the contract has been awarded, is known as "contract administration," I personally prefer "administrative terms and conditions."

HTH
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 843

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specifications for special administrative provisions


Explanation:
Gralmente pliego es specifications

Carmen Gahn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12