KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

En fe de lo cual...

English translation: in witness whereof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en fe de lo cual...
English translation:in witness whereof
Entered by: Terry Burgess

11:24 Sep 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: En fe de lo cual...
En fe de lo cual se suscribe dos ejemplares del mismo tenor y valor legal, quedando uno en poder del productor y dos en poder del comprador.

I know it's "In witness whereof..." but I don't know how to continue.
anablis
In witness whereof
Explanation:
In witness whereof two copies of like tenor are signed, one kept by the producer? and two by the buyer.

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks for your kindness.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4NOTICE TO ALL PROZ PARTICIPANTS
Terry Burgess
4 +2In witness whereof
Marian Greenfield
4 +1TO AIMguillen
4 +1just curiousguillen
4To Marita
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In witness whereof


Explanation:
In witness whereof two copies of like tenor are signed, one kept by the producer? and two by the buyer.

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks for your kindness.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
22 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
24 mins

disagree  Francis Icaza: why don't you send us the whole document and we cvan stop this farce for you?
59 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: msgreenfie, I'm sure you know this is not against you! In witness whereof, of course, is perfect : )
4 hrs
  -> yes, thanks and I was beginning to have some of the same thoughts! Regards, Marian S. Greenfield

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
NOTICE TO ALL PROZ PARTICIPANTS


Explanation:
This person currently has 77 KudoZ questions not closed yet. It's entirely up to you if you wish to continue answering his/her questions. Personally, I refuse to. As Moderator, I feel it my duty to inform you. The following is a list of those questions, with dates.

Best Regards to you all:-)))
terry
*************************************
Number of questions not closed: 77


Email reminders: numerous

11:24am En fe de lo cual... Spanish>English Law/Patents
11:22am árbitro de derecho Spanish>English Law/Patents
11:21am abogado de la plaza Spanish>English Law/Patents
11:20am árbitor arbitrador Spanish>English Law/Patents
11:20am breve y sumatoriamente Spanish>English Law/Patents
11:19am a favor de Spanish>English Law/Patents
11:18am cláusula penal compensatoria Spanish>English Law/Patents
Sep 12 liquidaciones Spanish>English Bus/Financial
Sep 10 agent bank partner program English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 10 return statement English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 first position perfected security interest English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 abundance of caution English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 commodity broker English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 subordinate security position English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 fees English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 negative bureau English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 on-us performance English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 mailing English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 end-loan English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 casualty loss claims English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 underwater English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 lock-in English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 cash-draining English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 availments English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 initial (please, see context) English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 fail English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 drawing statements English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 fraudulent conveyance English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 the ability to offset against ... English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 demand loan English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Sep 9 pricing hurdles English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Aug 27 margin loan transactions English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Aug 2 undivided share ownership interest English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Aug 2 shock-tube non-electric detonators English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Aug 1 undivided share ownership interest English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Jul 18 syndicators English>Spanish Other
Jul 5 props English>Spanish Other
May 15 drop-down list (computación) English>Spanish Other
May 15 tab (Computers) English>Spanish Other
Apr 12 wage fixing and absent wage fixing English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 12 slotting English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 12 broadbanding English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 12 sandwich generation English>Spanish Other
Apr 12 exempt employee English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 12 semi-retired English>Spanish Other
Apr 8 hub and spoke English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 8 bagging English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 8 bladder tank English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 7 "wet lease" (texto militar) English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 6 school and college (ver contexto militar) English>Spanish Other
Apr 6 royal canadian armoured corps (militar) English>Spanish Other
Apr 6 army commendation medal (militar) English>Spanish Other
Apr 6 joint service (militar) English>Spanish Other
Apr 6 field artillery (militar) English>Spanish Other
Apr 6 assistance officer (militar) English>Spanish Other
Apr 6 desk officer (militar) English>Spanish Other
Apr 6 joint chiefs (militar) English>Spanish Other
Apr 6 signal and field artillery officer (términos militares) English>Spanish Other
Apr 2 non-wage and retraining English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 2 gear and ungeared... English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 2 owners costs English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 2 take-offs English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 2 build up English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 2 to source English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 2 allowances (see context) English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 2 batch testing English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 2 rationales English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 2 forward work program English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 2 drafts and sketches English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 2 commitment of a study English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Apr 2 tollgate assessment English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 2 peer review English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 2 data room English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 2 probalistic analysis English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Apr 2 consumables English>Spanish Bus/Financial
Mar 31 range (ver contexto) English>Spanish Tech/Engineering
Feb 20 the lesse of English>Spanish Other









    NONE NEEDED
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
25 mins
  -> Thx Pati:-)

agree  Leliadoura: oosh!
26 mins
  -> Thx Susi:-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: T, as of right now you're officially my hero. And I don't know why it took me so long to bestow this title upon thou : )
3 hrs

agree  Jeanne Zang
21 hrs

neutral  Translator78: if those are legitimate questions that haven't been answered before and don't violate terms of service I don't see why not answer.
5139 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just curious


Explanation:
I am a native English speaker and can't recall ever hearing or reading the phrase "of like tenor". I think a more precise, contemporary translation for "del mismo tenor y valor legal" is "counterpart", as in "two counterpart copies".

guillen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: I've also seen "two identical copies", but pls. see below. You're not the only one who's curious! : )))
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To Marita


Explanation:
Just a note to say your "just curious" struck my own curiosity and I did a quick search on the web for the phrase. It appeared on these sites, which seemed trustworthy:

http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cacodes/gov/5600-5604.html

http://www.netset.com/~mb/Documents/art.html

There were others but I didn't have the time to look into them.

I guess this happens because legal stuff is not what we read most of the time (and thank God for that!). Spanish is my mother tongue and when I started translating I run into things I would never have imagined existed in the language!

Hope this helps your curious soul... Your question surely helped me learn something new : )))


Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TO AIM


Explanation:
Thanks for the additional research (I didn't see it on my search)

guillen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )))
19 hrs