KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Mensuras sea Judicial o Extrajudicial

English translation: measurements whether in or out of court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mensuras sea Judicial o Extrajudicial
English translation:measurements whether in or out of court

08:52 Sep 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Mensuras sea Judicial o Extrajudicial
It appears in a Special Power of Attorney written in Paraguay. The sentence is:
El Mandatario podrá recibir señas de tratos o anticipos, solicitar Mensuras sea Judicial o Extrajudicial, suscribir...
Elena Valdehita
Spain
request measurements, whether in or out of court
Explanation:
"Measurement" means "the the act or process of measuring" (Merriam-Webster Dictioary). "Mensuras", in this context, gives the idea of "taking measures", more than the results of that action. The agent will be authorized to request sb. to measure sth.

"Judicial" or "extrajudicial" is normally "in or out of court". Eg., "out of court settlement" (acuerdo extrajudicial).

HTH!

(Lots of Cecilias here!)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Olmos Herbin
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer and for taking time to explain it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5request measurements, whether in or out of court
Cecilia Olmos Herbin
5request measures, whether judicial or extrajudicial
Parrot


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
request measures, whether judicial or extrajudicial


Explanation:
Mensura : medida

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
request measurements, whether in or out of court


Explanation:
"Measurement" means "the the act or process of measuring" (Merriam-Webster Dictioary). "Mensuras", in this context, gives the idea of "taking measures", more than the results of that action. The agent will be authorized to request sb. to measure sth.

"Judicial" or "extrajudicial" is normally "in or out of court". Eg., "out of court settlement" (acuerdo extrajudicial).

HTH!

(Lots of Cecilias here!)


Cecilia Olmos Herbin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer and for taking time to explain it