KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

falta de cotizacion

English translation: failure to quote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:falta de cotizacion
English translation:failure to quote
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

14:33 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: falta de cotizacion
En una licitacion, las ofertas pueden ser rechazadas por "falta de cotizacion de los documentos integrantes de la oferta".
Does this mean "failure to submit a bid", "failure to submit an acceptable bid" or what?
guillen
United States
failure to quote?
Explanation:
Could it be that the original is wrong? If it said "falta de cotización EN los documentos integrantes de la oferta" it could be that all the documents are there but no price is quoted.
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Definitely, this is a "lack of quotation" or missing quotation
Parrot
4 +1lack of a quote or quotation
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
3 +2failure to quote?
Andrea Bullrich
4missing or lacking the quote (or price)
Maria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
failure to quote?


Explanation:
Could it be that the original is wrong? If it said "falta de cotización EN los documentos integrantes de la oferta" it could be that all the documents are there but no price is quoted.
HTH


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin: I agree with your interpretation.
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia : - ))

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María! : )

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lack of a quote or quotation


Explanation:
Hello,
I understand the text as follows: there is not a quote among the documents submited. In simple words, they didn't submit correctly the bid, as you said a failure to submit an acceptable bid.

Normally, when you submit a bid you have to respect some specifications and if you don't, your bid can be rejected.

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missing or lacking the quote (or price)


Explanation:
I agree with AIM, by the context, it appears the documents are "lacking the quote".

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Definitely, this is a "lack of quotation" or missing quotation


Explanation:
from the bid. What's not too clear about it is, a quotation of the bid as a project study, or a direct quotation of the product?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
22 mins