KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

societario

English translation: business (as adjective), corporate


11:59 Sep 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: societario
obligaciones de caracter fiscal, laboral, administrativo, societario
keith
English translation:business (as adjective), corporate
Explanation:
i.e. de una sociedad (where the word is used in its meaning as "corporation" e.g. Sociedad Anónoma)

See examples of use in the pages below:
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2business (as adjective), corporate
GoodWords
4association // partnership
Simon Charass
4societal
Theodore Quester


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
societal


Explanation:
from the context.

ie societal obligations

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business (as adjective), corporate


Explanation:
i.e. de una sociedad (where the word is used in its meaning as "corporation" e.g. Sociedad Anónoma)

See examples of use in the pages below:


    Reference: http://www.servilex.com.pe/sistema.html
    Reference: http://www.economistas.org/datadiar/190701.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: corporate
12 mins

agree  Emma Cox
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
association // partnership


Explanation:
"obligations of fiscal, labor, administrative, and association // partnership character"
It seams to me that this a contract and if is so the terms “association” as in “Article of Association” or “partnership” are most pertinent in my opinion.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223