KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

C. Official

English translation: (Citizen) Official/Officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:C. Oficial
English translation:(Citizen) Official/Officer
Entered by: Terry Burgess

13:56 Sep 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: C. Official
Birth Certificate from Mexico. Can someone tell me what C. stands for?
Thanks in advance
Hsing-Yi Simon
ciudadano (citizen)
Explanation:
Hi Hsing-Yi:-)
When this appears on official government documents in Mexico, it means "ciudadano" (citizen).

Also, if your text is in Spanish, then it's written with only 1 "f"..so it should be "Oficial"...which in English, can be "Official", or "Officer"..but there are several possibilities.

Anyway, that's what the "C" means

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
THank you very much!!! and thanks for pointing out the typo (oficial)

Hsing-Yi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ciudadano (citizen)
Terry Burgess
3official copy
Brian Schwarz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official copy


Explanation:
Just a guess without the context, but I'm thinking it stands for *copy*, as in *copia oficial*.

Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ciudadano (citizen)


Explanation:
Hi Hsing-Yi:-)
When this appears on official government documents in Mexico, it means "ciudadano" (citizen).

Also, if your text is in Spanish, then it's written with only 1 "f"..so it should be "Oficial"...which in English, can be "Official", or "Officer"..but there are several possibilities.

Anyway, that's what the "C" means

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Personal and work experience....in Mexico
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
THank you very much!!! and thanks for pointing out the typo (oficial)

Hsing-Yi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Wow! Astonishingly great!
4 mins
  -> Thx Alfpach:-))) I forgot to say that when translating into English, the "C" is usually not translated but is left out.:

agree  Henry Hinds: Your reply and comments are right on target!
17 mins
  -> Thx Henry:-))