KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

embolatado

English translation: the swindle / what has been swindled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:embolatado
English translation:the swindle / what has been swindled
Entered by: Camara

07:08 Sep 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: embolatado
From a Colombian newspaper article regarding a lawsuit:

"El caso es especialmente grave, no sólo por el monto de ***lo embolatado*** sino porque, según aseguraron ante el Congreso la autoridades, el dinero fue sacado del país a través de escandolosos mecanismos ilegales."
Lee Penya
the swindle / what has been swindled
Explanation:
this is the meaning for Colombians in this context. This word can also have other meanings for other contexts

1 tr. Colomb. Enredar.
2 Colomb. Engañar con mentiras. -
3 prnl. Colomb. Entretenerse.
4 Colomb. Perderse, extraviarse.
5 Colomb. Alborotarse.
6 Pan. Entregarse al jolgorio.

I hope this will help you

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1scam or what was scammed
Henry Hinds
4embezzled (could also work)
Maria
4the swindle / what has been swindledJH Trads
3difficultyLaurent Williams


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scam or what was scammed


Explanation:
Someone pulled off a scam, took off with the money.


    Exp. + DRAE
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  len gilman
2 days 10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the swindle / what has been swindled


Explanation:
this is the meaning for Colombians in this context. This word can also have other meanings for other contexts

1 tr. Colomb. Enredar.
2 Colomb. Engañar con mentiras. -
3 prnl. Colomb. Entretenerse.
4 Colomb. Perderse, extraviarse.
5 Colomb. Alborotarse.
6 Pan. Entregarse al jolgorio.

I hope this will help you




    experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
difficulty


Explanation:
meter a uno en un embolador (exp)= to put sb in a difficult position or in a tight spot

Ref: Collins Diccionario Inglés.

Laurent Williams

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embezzled (could also work)


Explanation:
although swindled is also good.

embolatar (Colombia) = engañar con mentiras o falsas promesas, enredar, embrollar... (Dicc. de Regionalismos)

emblezzle: To take money or property for onés own use in violation of a trust

swindle: To cheat or defraud (someone) of money or property. To obtain (money or property, for example) by fraudulent means. To practice fraud as a habitual means of obtaining money.

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920