KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

el tramite de la mortual

English translation: death formalities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el tramite de la mortual
English translation:death formalities
Entered by: Nikki Graham

16:06 Sep 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: el tramite de la mortual
"El problema es...es necesario hacer el tramite de la mortual para el traspaso de las acciones"
The context is someone transferring shares in a will, and whether this can happen automatically or not. Is it something like procedures relating to death duties or the estate of the deceased?
Lydia Smith
death formalities
Explanation:
Can't seem to come up with anything better. What I wanted to know about your question was the bit you left out (after problem). Tramites can be translated as formalities, also checked procedures, but that seemed to have more to do with hospitals...
Also came across TOD (transfer on death) registration/beneficiary designation form, so the problem may be that this was not the case (as TOD seems to be something you set up before you die).

Sorry not to be of more help, but I don't think this is referring to death certificate or registration of death here, and at least "formalities" covers a broad area.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I still think it could refer to the estate of the deceased, but a general reference to "death procedures" seems a good compromise.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decedent's state
Maria
4declaration of death
Genevieve Tournebize
4el tramite de la mortualHugo Ferraguti
2death formalities
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el tramite de la mortual


Explanation:
it seems to be related to certify the death, hence could be 'death certificate'

Hugo Ferraguti

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaration of death


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decedent's state


Explanation:
this is what Thomas West defines under "mortual"

Hope it helps.

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)


    Thomas West, Dict. of Law and Business
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

1 day 16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
death formalities


Explanation:
Can't seem to come up with anything better. What I wanted to know about your question was the bit you left out (after problem). Tramites can be translated as formalities, also checked procedures, but that seemed to have more to do with hospitals...
Also came across TOD (transfer on death) registration/beneficiary designation form, so the problem may be that this was not the case (as TOD seems to be something you set up before you die).

Sorry not to be of more help, but I don't think this is referring to death certificate or registration of death here, and at least "formalities" covers a broad area.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I still think it could refer to the estate of the deceased, but a general reference to "death procedures" seems a good compromise.