KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en primer debate

English translation: at first hearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en primer debate
English translation:at first hearing
Entered by: mónica alfonso

15:14 Sep 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: en primer debate
Concerning legislation:

"... hasta la expedición de la nueva ley que se discutía en el Congreso Nacional ya había sido aprobaba ***en primer debate***.
Lee Penya
at first hearing
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1at first hearing
mónica alfonso
5in the first debateBusinesswo
5in the first discussion
Laura Hastings
4at its first reading
Gillian Hargreaves
4during the initial hearingsMildred Fontanez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at first hearing


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara: I like hearing.
1 hr
  -> Thxs, Cámara

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the first discussion


Explanation:
Actually, I think it would sound better in English to say "in the first discussions" even if it has only been one time, because one assumes that more than one person has discussed this issue during the 'discussion'. Here are some references from Eurodicautom:

Spanish Term debate
English Term Discussion (which takes place within a meeting)

Spanish Term debate parlamentario
English Term parliamentary debate


Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 day 27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the first debate


Explanation:
because debate is a discussion of a public question in an assembly, involving opposing viewpoints; and that is what it is done at a National Congress. Hope it helps

Businesswo
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during the initial hearings


Explanation:
I feel that this is more in line with the type of wording used regarding legislative process.

Hope this helps.

Millie

Mildred Fontanez
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at its first reading


Explanation:
This is what you'd see in the UK Parliament.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359