KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Tomo 222 General

English translation: Volume 222 - General


15:55 Sep 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Tomo 222 General
escritura pública otorgada ante el Notario de Barcelona D. xxx, el día 5 de ENERO de 1911, e inscrita en el Registro Mercantil de Madrid, al Tomo 222 General, 111 de la Sección 3ª, Folio 33 vuelto, hoja nº 4444, y C.I.F. A-32.525.325.
mjnmc
English translation:Volume 222 - General
Explanation:
I would use "General" ( - General) this way because it appears to be describing the contents of this particular volume. In other words, this volume does not contain entries related to social issues or medical issues nor civil issues, but rather issues of general concern. Of course you could always translate it "General Volume 222", but I think it sounds much more stilted and not like we would use in English.
Selected response from:

Laura Hastings
Grading comment
Thanks again, Laura - I agree it could be either way and I really wasn't sure!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Volume 222 - General
Laura Hastings
4General Volume 222
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Volume 222


Explanation:
That's how it is translated where I work in an auditing firm!

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Volume 222 - General


Explanation:
I would use "General" ( - General) this way because it appears to be describing the contents of this particular volume. In other words, this volume does not contain entries related to social issues or medical issues nor civil issues, but rather issues of general concern. Of course you could always translate it "General Volume 222", but I think it sounds much more stilted and not like we would use in English.

Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks again, Laura - I agree it could be either way and I really wasn't sure!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: I think you are right :-)
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Pati, could be either way really.

agree  bea0
51 mins