KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sin perjuicio de las obligaciones

English translation: ; all the foregoing notwithstanding the obligations ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin perjuicio de las obligaciones
English translation:; all the foregoing notwithstanding the obligations ...
Entered by: Paola Prodan

16:04 Sep 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sin perjuicio de las obligaciones
La dirección, organización y control de la gestión económico-contable de cuantas operaciones conllevan la explotación del negocio , siguiendo criterios contables generalmente aceptados y en estricto cumplimiento de la normativa legal vigente; todo ello sin perjuicio de las obligaciones que en esta materia corresponden a los órganos de administración de La Propiedad, a quienes facilitará todos los datos y antecedentes.
mjnmc
; all the foregoing notwithstanding the obligations ...
Explanation:
Traduje esta frase muchas veces en contratos.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Paola Prodan
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, cuando la he visto escrita me ha encajado. A veces una se bloquea. ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2notwithstanding...
Patricia Lutteral
5; all the foregoing notwithstanding the obligations ...
Paola Prodan
5without prejudice to the obligations (liabilities)
Laura Hastings
4Subject to the obligations...
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subject to the obligations...


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:
Spanish Phraseology sin perjuicio de las disposiciones especiales que se adopten en virtud del artículo 136
Reference Tratado CEE 132,5
English Phraseology subject to any special provisions laid down pursuant to article 136
Reference EEC Treaty l32,5

I have seen this phrase translated in this way in legal documents.



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notwithstanding...


Explanation:
You may have to rephrase a little, but the standard translation of "sin perjuicio de...." is "notwithstanding"

Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 2 of this Article, to the
extent that the subject matter of the contract is a right in immovable
property or a right to use immovable property it shall be presumed that
the contract is most closely connected with the country where immovable
property is situated
http://www.fletcher.tufts.edu/multi/texts/BH784.txt

Hope it helps, regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Cierto! Es mucho más natural así en inglés. Abrazos de Oso :^)
2 hrs
  -> tks, Osito

agree  Heathcliff: "notwithstanding," either before or immediately after the operative phrase, gets my vote.
1 day 1 min
  -> yes, you're right (as usual) :-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without prejudice to the obligations (liabilities)


Explanation:
sin perjuicio de las decisiones anteriores
Usually, this phrase "without prejudice" means that not at the expense of the (in this situation) liabilities) that were in existence at the time referenced.

The phrase "without prejudice" is a very legal phrase used frequently in English Legal documents.
Here are a couple of definitions given by the Eurodicautom:
Spanish Phraseology
sin perjuicio de las decisiones anteriores
English Phraseology
without prejudice to any previous decisions
Spanish Phraseology
sin perjuicio de las disposiciones
English Phraseology without prejudice to these provisions


Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
; all the foregoing notwithstanding the obligations ...


Explanation:
Traduje esta frase muchas veces en contratos.

Suerte!

Paola Prodan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, cuando la he visto escrita me ha encajado. A veces una se bloquea. ;)