KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

siempre bajo su responsabilidad

English translation: shall assume all responsibility (be fully responsible)for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:siempre bajo su responsabilidad
English translation:shall assume all responsibility (be fully responsible)for
Entered by: Katherine Matles

16:07 Sep 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: siempre bajo su responsabilidad
A este respecto, xx podrá llevar a cabo de las citadas operaciones en sus propias oficinas con sus propios recursos técnicos y humanos, o incluso encomendarlas a un tercero, siempre bajo su responsabilidad
mjnmc
Read my translation below:
Explanation:
I would translate this...xxx can carry out the aforementioned operations from his own offices relying on his human and technical resources or subcontract to third parties, in which case he shall assume all responsibility (be fully responsible)for the operations to be carried out.

Personal experience
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you - I liked fully responsible
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1under his responsibilityGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +2always under his responsability
Camara
5for which xx shall always take responsibility
Laura Hastings
4 +1Read my translation below:
Katherine Matles
4always maintaining your responsibility (and supervision)Mildred Fontanez
2for whom you are still responsiblelen gilman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
always under his responsability


Explanation:
sin mayor explicación!


Saludos! :)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Saludos del Oso Otoñal! ¶:^)
6 mins
  -> Oso, vas a invernar?

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: clear & simple! #:)
1 hr
  -> Es la niña del moño. Hola!! (Si...es un moño...¿verdad? Saludos!!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Read my translation below:


Explanation:
I would translate this...xxx can carry out the aforementioned operations from his own offices relying on his human and technical resources or subcontract to third parties, in which case he shall assume all responsibility (be fully responsible)for the operations to be carried out.

Personal experience

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Thank you - I liked fully responsible

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Hastings: I like this better than mine!!
37 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for which xx shall always take responsibility


Explanation:
In this sentence, I don't feel you can just translate this as it stands but you need to put some verb there (shall take) and refer to the main subject who shall take on this responsibility. To translate literally and use "always under his responsibility" for example will not be as well understood as adding the subject and another verb.

Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under his responsibility


Explanation:
I completely agree with Cámara, it's just that it is "responsibility"

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Sí, a mí también se me escapa la 'a' en vez de la 'i'...El Oso del moño: #:^)
1 hr
  -> Oh, no! no es un moñito, es mi flequillo!! , Gracias Oso!! #:))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for whom you are still responsible


Explanation:
"siempre" can in some contexts mean "still'


    Reference: http://Lgilman@anent.com
len gilman
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
always maintaining your responsibility (and supervision)


Explanation:
It seems to me that this is referring to utilization of a third party with responsibility and supervision maintained by the first party.

Millie

Mildred Fontanez
PRO pts in pair: 4