KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

a efectos del cálculo del Beneficio de Gestión.

English translation: for the purpose of calculating earnings from operating activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a efectos del cálculo del Beneficio de Gestión.
English translation:for the purpose of calculating earnings from operating activities
Entered by: Katherine Matles

16:14 Sep 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: a efectos del cálculo del Beneficio de Gestión.
Con objeto de cubrir los daños y perjuicios que se puedan causar, La Propiedad suscribirá una póliza de Responsabilidad Civil e incendios, cuya prima se considerará como gasto de explotación a efectos del cálculo del Beneficio de Gestión.
mjnmc
for the purpose of calculating earnings from operating activities
Explanation:
I looked up the expression in a Year End Financial Statement translated from Spanish where I work...and they use

(net) earnings from operating activities..

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for purposes of calculation of Proceeds from Operation
Henry Hinds
4for the purpose of calculating earnings from operating activities
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for purposes of calculation of Proceeds from Operation


Explanation:
(from operating the business - it is a business expense to be deducted from income)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the purpose of calculating earnings from operating activities


Explanation:
I looked up the expression in a Year End Financial Statement translated from Spanish where I work...and they use

(net) earnings from operating activities..

Hope this helps!

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Thank you very much.