KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

se hará efectivo, por trimestres vencidos

English translation: shall become effective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se hará efectivo
English translation:shall become effective
Entered by: lcmolinari

17:12 Sep 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: se hará efectivo, por trimestres vencidos
Este canon se hará efectivo, por trimestres vencidos, dentro de los diez primeros días del mes siguiente
mjnmc
shall become effective, by the end of each quarter,
Explanation:
I would translate this phrase as:

This cannon shall become effective, at the end of each quarter, within the first ten days of the following month
Selected response from:

Laura Hastings
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Laura
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4shall become effective, by the end of each quarter,
Laura Hastings
4shall be collected (paid) on a quarterly basis
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shall become effective, by the end of each quarter,


Explanation:
I would translate this phrase as:

This cannon shall become effective, at the end of each quarter, within the first ten days of the following month

Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Have you seenhow many 'easy' questions have been asked by the same person? Not fair for Proz community.
1 min
  -> You must be kidding! Get quicker on the mouse button I guess....

agree  len gilman
4 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
6 mins

agree  Lafuente
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be collected (paid) on a quarterly basis


Explanation:
This rent shall be collected (paid) on a quarterly basis within the first ten days of the month following...

I assume "canon" refers to rent here; it has many meanings. See context.

I think "paid" is better because it refers to the obligation, but "hacer efectivo" is usually "to collect".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512