KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

salvo denuncia expresa y fehaciente

English translation: unless express, duly authenticated notice of termination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salvo denuncia expresa y fehaciente
English translation:unless express, duly authenticated notice of termination
Entered by: Luisa Pastore Alinante

18:08 Sep 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: salvo denuncia expresa y fehaciente
Dicho período se entenderá tácitamente prorrogado por períodos quinquenales, salvo denuncia expresa y fehaciente de una de las partes, realizada con ........... (..........) MESES de antelación en cualquier momento de la vigencia del contrato, hasta un máximo total de ............. años
mjnmc
unless express, duly authenticated notice of termination
Explanation:
Opino que fehaciente significa simplemente "que hace fe", es decir, valedera como prueba. Al tratarse de la interrupcion de la vigencia quinquenal de un contrato, me parece que todo cuadra.
Selected response from:

Luisa Pastore Alinante
Peru
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1except for express and effective notice given by one of the parties
Paola Prodan
4 +2unless express, duly authenticated notice of terminationLuisa Pastore Alinante
5except for an expressed and irrefutable cancellation
Simon Charass
5unless express, bona fide notice
Henry Hinds
4unless an express and tru certified claim is filed
blancav
4barring express and justified complaint
Parrot
4 -1except by specific and irrefutable accusationBusinesswo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unless express, bona fide notice


Explanation:
...is given by one of the parties, etc.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
11 mins

disagree  laBern: I would translate fehaciente as reliable
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
16 hrs

disagree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin: Agree with Liliana: "fehaciente" has nothing to do with it being made in good faith
4 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
except for an expressed and irrefutable cancellation


Explanation:
...except for an expressed and irrefutable cancellation from one of the parties...

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barring express and justified complaint


Explanation:
This is a reading, since "denuncia fehaciente" in the sense of "authentic, certified," etc., seems to me funny in a rescision clause. I suggest you check what the phrase refers to in the context of the whole contract.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unless express, duly authenticated notice of termination


Explanation:
Opino que fehaciente significa simplemente "que hace fe", es decir, valedera como prueba. Al tratarse de la interrupcion de la vigencia quinquenal de un contrato, me parece que todo cuadra.

Luisa Pastore Alinante
Peru
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
21 hrs

agree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin
3 days 10 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
except by specific and irrefutable accusation


Explanation:
By personal experience. Hope it helps

Businesswo
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin: "Denuncia" here means notice, giving notice, letting the other party know.
3 days 9 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
except for express and effective notice given by one of the parties


Explanation:
para expresar fehaciente tambien se puede utilizar lo siguiente: except for expres notice by effective means given by one of the parties.

Traduzco textos legales todo el tiempo.

Saludos!

Paola Prodan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin
3 days 8 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unless an express and tru certified claim is filed


Explanation:
self-expanatory


    Robb's Dictionary of Legal Terms
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13