KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

leyes-contratos

English translation: laws that are implied contracts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:leyes-contratos
English translation:laws that are implied contracts
Entered by: GoodWords

19:25 Sep 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: leyes-contratos
It is Mexico, ca. 1880. A congressman is making a speech defending increases in import duties because the government needs more income, as it has just taken on the obligation to subsidize railroad construction. A part of his speech says that the government should approve the increase because of the government's "exigencias y compromisos ineludibles,
porque parten de lo que llamamos leyes-contratos, en general, y con
abundancia para ferrocarriles."
GoodWords
Mexico
contract-laws (laws that are implied contracts)
Explanation:
"... unavoidable requirements (demands) and commitments, because generally these are born of what we call contract-laws (laws that are implied contracts), and especially in the case of the railroads."

I would translate this phrase in this way (or something like it), because this is what I think it means. In this case, it would be best to "interpret" the sentence and avoid any literal translation as it would not be representative of the intent of the author. IMHO... anyway... ;-)
Selected response from:

Laura Hastings
Grading comment
Thanks, Laura (and Lyssy), I will use this phrase. This was confirmed in another forum, where someone suggested, "I've got a feeling this refers to contracts so large and important (British railway and port construction, for example) that they took the form of Acts or at least Presidential Decrees". And no one, anywhere, suggested that the English language has a name for it. So the best thing will be to use an explanatory phrase.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contract-laws (laws that are implied contracts)
Laura Hastings
4 -1contract laws
Maria


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract-laws (laws that are implied contracts)


Explanation:
"... unavoidable requirements (demands) and commitments, because generally these are born of what we call contract-laws (laws that are implied contracts), and especially in the case of the railroads."

I would translate this phrase in this way (or something like it), because this is what I think it means. In this case, it would be best to "interpret" the sentence and avoid any literal translation as it would not be representative of the intent of the author. IMHO... anyway... ;-)


Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, Laura (and Lyssy), I will use this phrase. This was confirmed in another forum, where someone suggested, "I've got a feeling this refers to contracts so large and important (British railway and port construction, for example) that they took the form of Acts or at least Presidential Decrees". And no one, anywhere, suggested that the English language has a name for it. So the best thing will be to use an explanatory phrase.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contract laws


Explanation:
Laura seems to have the right idea, but I found this page which may help you.

http://www.casaoforegon.org/Umatilla/Umatilla_Legal.htm
Services:
Wage and Hour Division: collect wages for workers who have not been paid, enforce child labor laws, minimum wage laws and the farm labor contract laws, and enforce private employment agencies and prevailing rate statutes. Apprentice Division: technical assistance and registration of apprentice programs. Civil Rights: enforce civil right of employees and employment applicants.
Servicios:
División de Sueldos y Horarios: cobra sueldos de trabajadores que no les pagaron, hace cumplir las leyes de trabajo infantil, leyes sobre sueldo mínimo y las leyes sobre contratos laboral agrícola y hace cumplir las leyes sobre el funcionamiento de las agencias privadas de empleo y las leyes vigenes de sueldos. Departamento de Aprendizaje de Oficios: asistencia técnica e inscripción para programas de aprendizaje de oficios. Derechos Civiles: Exige el cumplimiento de los derechos civiles de los empleados y de los solicitantes de empleo.

Saludos afectuosos ;0) Maria


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laura Hastings: Leyes-contrato does not refer to "Contract Law". It is referring to law that are a contract with the people.
2 hrs