KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

trasgresión de la buena fé contractual

English translation: breach of contractual good faith


07:57 Sep 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: trasgresión de la buena fé contractual
legal contract
Roth
English translation:breach of contractual good faith
Explanation:
Here are some examples:

PDF] www.ca8.uscourts.gov/opndir/96/10/952937P.pdf
... 698 (SD 1993) (reversing grant of summary judgment on issue of breach of contractual
good faith and fair dealing where high court determined a valid employment ...
Text version - Similar pages

Taylor Equipment, Inc. v. John Deere Co. (DC SD 1994) CCH ...
... 698 (SD 1933) (reversing grant of summary judgment on issue of breach of contractual
good faith and fair dealing where high court determined a valid employment ...
www.abanet.org/forums/cch/10575f.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

9
... a) work absenteeism or lack of punctuality;. b) breach
of contractual good faith or abuse of confidence;. ...
wwwa013.infonegocio.com/288/LCR%20Doing09%20IN.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... giant also added a countersuit alleging breach of contract on Sun's part, as
well as breach of contractual good faith covenants and unfair competition. ...
www.newswire.com.au/apcweb/news.nsf/def5c94fb1fc5ea6ca25647... 4d882306e6c8f1524a25653e0000d6ba!OpenDocument - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Theodore Quester
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, quester. I especially appreciate the speed in which you replied.
Roth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3breach of contractual good faith
Theodore Quester
5breach of contractual good faith (trust)
Laura Hastings
4contractual goodwill transgressionBusinesswo
4Violation / transgression of the conctractual good faithJH Trads


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Violation / transgression of the conctractual good faith


Explanation:
significa que se quebró la buena fé u honestidad que el contrato asegura. Tambien se podria decir "breaking" en vez transgression
Espero que esto te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breach of contractual good faith


Explanation:
Here are some examples:

PDF] www.ca8.uscourts.gov/opndir/96/10/952937P.pdf
... 698 (SD 1993) (reversing grant of summary judgment on issue of breach of contractual
good faith and fair dealing where high court determined a valid employment ...
Text version - Similar pages

Taylor Equipment, Inc. v. John Deere Co. (DC SD 1994) CCH ...
... 698 (SD 1933) (reversing grant of summary judgment on issue of breach of contractual
good faith and fair dealing where high court determined a valid employment ...
www.abanet.org/forums/cch/10575f.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

9
... a) work absenteeism or lack of punctuality;. b) breach
of contractual good faith or abuse of confidence;. ...
wwwa013.infonegocio.com/288/LCR%20Doing09%20IN.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... giant also added a countersuit alleging breach of contract on Sun's part, as
well as breach of contractual good faith covenants and unfair competition. ...
www.newswire.com.au/apcweb/news.nsf/def5c94fb1fc5ea6ca25647... 4d882306e6c8f1524a25653e0000d6ba!OpenDocument - 24k - Cached - Similar pages




Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thank you, quester. I especially appreciate the speed in which you replied.
Roth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Hastings: Amazing we came up with exactly the same thing!
9 mins

agree  adradas: Definitely!
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
1 day 4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breach of contractual good faith (trust)


Explanation:
Context would have really helped. It's hard to know exactly what would be best in a sentence if you don't have a sentence or two containing the phrase in question.

Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractual goodwill transgression


Explanation:
Personal experience. Hope it helps.

Businesswo
PRO pts in pair: 4