KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

diputado

English translation: Representative, Member of (...)


10:45 Sep 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: diputado
As in representative of the people before the Congress or such.

I guess deputy could work, but it sounds horrible.

Member of Parliament is not apropriate for it is not a parliament, but a National Assembly, and Member of the National Assembly is even worst that deputy!

Help!!!
elacombe
English translation:Representative, Member of (...)
Explanation:
-if the translated text is going to a particular country, put it in their terms, or terms they are familiar with. e.g. if it is a Congress, then USA terms might do; Representatives, Congressmembers, Members of Congress, etc. Congressman, if referring to a particular one and he is male.

-Member of the (name of body)
In Quebec, it is a National Assembly, and they are indeed known in English as MNA's. Everyone is used to that term, and it is not considered awkward.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
I guess I will have to go with Member of Congress, since the document is aimed at the US.

Thanks to all!, and just so that you know I did not provide more context, because I have none!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1representativeguillen
4senator
Laura Hastings
4delegate (in lieu of representative), and on the local govern-
Parrot
3Representative, Member of (...)
GoodWords


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senator


Explanation:
You know, it is impossible to know what this is without context. Can't you repost and give the context (a couple of sentences) from the original text?

Sometimes this is deputy, sometime regional representative, senator, ombudsman, congressional representative or member, the list goes on.

With some context we could help you a lot more!

Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Representative, Member of (...)


Explanation:
-if the translated text is going to a particular country, put it in their terms, or terms they are familiar with. e.g. if it is a Congress, then USA terms might do; Representatives, Congressmembers, Members of Congress, etc. Congressman, if referring to a particular one and he is male.

-Member of the (name of body)
In Quebec, it is a National Assembly, and they are indeed known in English as MNA's. Everyone is used to that term, and it is not considered awkward.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
I guess I will have to go with Member of Congress, since the document is aimed at the US.

Thanks to all!, and just so that you know I did not provide more context, because I have none!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representative


Explanation:
In Mexico, the Congress is divided into the Senado (Senate) and the Camara de Diputados (House of Representatives). If you want to be more specific than "representative", "Congressional representative", depending on your context.


    Residence in Mexico City for 25 years.
guillen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: same in Argentina :-)
29 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delegate (in lieu of representative), and on the local govern-


Explanation:
ment level, councillor.


    Larousse
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645